Batch adjust Capture Time

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 11.x for Mac

Batch adjust Capture Time

Postby NNN635125288292498614 » Wed Oct 31, 2018 1:33 pm

Is there a way to batch adjust Capture time?
many Thanks
Andy
NNN635125288292498614
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 3:07 pm

Re: Batch adjust Capture Time

Postby SFA » Wed Oct 31, 2018 1:37 pm

Not in Capture One.

You would need to use another program before import. One that allows modification to data related to original files.

HTH.


Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 6965
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Batch adjust Capture Time

Postby Rodast » Wed Oct 31, 2018 4:16 pm

Hi Andy,

you can use ExifTool for this.
Rodast
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2011 2:18 pm

Re: Batch adjust Capture Time

Postby IanS » Wed Oct 31, 2018 5:12 pm

NNN635125288292498614 wrote:Is there a way to batch adjust Capture time?
many Thanks
Andy


You really want to do this outside of C1:

EXIFToolGUI is what you want, see attached photo for Menu which allows you to adjust all times including file time to keep everything in sync:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/cc5fjr37swhp6 ... e.jpg?dl=0

http://u88.n24.queensu.ca/exiftool/foru ... pic=2750.0

Ian
IanS
 
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 5:46 pm

Re: Batch adjust Capture Time

Postby NNN635125288292498614 » Wed Oct 31, 2018 11:19 pm

Thanks for the replies. I can change the time in photomechanic, but it seems to ignore the change in Capture One. Do you know if there is a way for Capture One to see/import these changes?
Cheers
Andy
NNN635125288292498614
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 3:07 pm

Re: Batch adjust Capture Time

Postby Ian3 » Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:56 am

Once you have changed the time using some other app, I think you then need to get C1 to reload the metadata for the images concerned. (File > Load metadata.) You will probably get a warning that the metadata you are trying to load is different from what C1 has recorded so do you want to keep the C1 data or the new data.

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 3091
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Batch adjust Capture Time

Postby NNN635125288292498614 » Thu Nov 01, 2018 1:08 pm

Thanks Ian,
This worked!
NNN635125288292498614
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 3:07 pm


Return to Capture One 11.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron