How to set default location for images

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 9.x

How to set default location for images

Postby NN635418159980353822UL » Thu Oct 13, 2016 3:45 pm

Hopefully this is a simple one to answer.

Tried searching online documentation but was unable to find out how to do this.

I am using C1 9.3 on a Mac Pro (2010) running macOS Sierra (10.12).

I store my images on an extra drive within my computer.

When I begin an file operation within C1, C1 puts the File-Open dialog to point at ~/Pictures

How can I tell C1 to begin the File-Open from a different folder / drive? (e.g. from /Volumes/Photos)

Thanks a lot for help with this.
NN635418159980353822UL
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 5:26 pm

Re: How to set default location for images

Postby NN635638260313156410UL » Thu Oct 13, 2016 9:24 pm

I agree, it would be nice to have such a feature. For now, I created a alias of my external disk in the "Picture" folder, I can access it with a simple click if connected - if not connected I can't even select it. It works also with specific folders.
NN635638260313156410UL
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 11:32 am

Re: How to set default location for images

Postby peter.f » Wed Oct 26, 2016 8:00 pm

What do you mean with a "file operation"? Adding images to your catalog or session? The "File > Open" menu is to open a catalog or session file (but indeed, it always defaults to the Pictures folder).

If you want to add images to a catalog/session, you have to use the "Import Images…" menu. In that dialog, you can have a selection of recent places.

If you are working with a session, you can also use the "Folders" section in the Library tool and browse your disks and folders. You can then see the images i the Browser view and edit them.

So, many different answers, depending on what you want to do.

HTH,
Peter.
X-T1, X100S; MBP 15" 2010, 8GB, OSX 10.11.4; Catalog on SSD, ref'd images on external USB2.
peter.f
 
Posts: 248
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2014 6:38 pm
Location: Wilrijk, Belgium

Re: How to set default location for images

Postby NNN636443642599872295 » Wed Jan 17, 2018 4:12 pm

Hi
I have a similar question with CO11.
When I have been working on a session and close it it shows the recently opened sessions or catalogs window.

If I then click on another session then of course CO11 knows where to get the files etc. But if you need to find a session which is NOT in the "recent list" overview I click on "browse" button at the bottom of this same window. If I do so it ALWAYS defaults to the picture folder on my Macintosh HD which I don't want. I think nobody wants that. :wink:

How to change this?
NNN636443642599872295
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 3:04 pm

Re: How to set default location for images

Postby NN635418159980353822UL » Wed Jan 17, 2018 5:12 pm

peter.f wrote:What do you mean with a "file operation"? Adding images to your catalog or session? The "File > Open" menu is to open a catalog or session file (but indeed, it always defaults to the Pictures folder).


Well I thought it was fairly obvious - but to give you a bit more depth:

  • File/Open... defaults to "Pictures"
  • File / New Catalog - click on '...' location chooser - defaults to 'Pictures'
  • File / New Session - click on '...' location chooser - defaults to 'Pictures'
  • File / Import Images... - click on 'choose folder' drop down - defaults to 'Pictures'
  • File / Verify Catalog or Session... - defaults to 'Pictures'

I imagine I could go on... but hopefully you get the picture now about what a 'file operation' is...?

In most normal apps you have the option to change a setting to point the app at a different default folder.

I don't suppose it would be hard to implement, but despite it being a requested feature for at least three versions of C1 still not any sign of it appearing... unless I'm missing something obvious.
NN635418159980353822UL
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 5:26 pm

Re: How to set default location for images

Postby Ian3 » Thu Jan 18, 2018 4:56 pm

A while ago I created some new sessions on an external HDD (reorganising some older stuff). After having to choose the location for the first one, I seem to recall that it kept defaulting to the external HDD as the location for the next new session, until I chose the internal Pictures folder again. (I was in v10 at the time - I don't know if that makes a difference.)

Mac or Windows?

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2265
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: How to set default location for images

Postby NN635418159980353822UL » Thu Jan 18, 2018 6:00 pm

Ian3 wrote:Mac or Windows?


Mac

Yep, I think for some options C1 does 'remember' where you were last time (I think, for example, the location of 'other' folders to output to from processes), but sadly not all - File Open... for example is resolutely committed to Pictures...
NN635418159980353822UL
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 5:26 pm

Re: How to set default location for images

Postby Ian3 » Thu Jan 18, 2018 7:40 pm

Perhaps the answer is to put a shortcut in your Pictures folder to the location you really want to use, so that it is only ones more click away?

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2265
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: How to set default location for images

Postby NN635418159980353822UL » Thu Jan 18, 2018 9:13 pm

Sure - there are plenty of ways to work around the problem. Just would be nice not to have to.
NN635418159980353822UL
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 5:26 pm


Return to Capture One 9.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests