Adjustments only partly copied

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO For Sony / Fujifilm, Capture One for Phase One and Capture One Express For Sony / For Fujifilm 20.x for Mac

Re: Adjustments only partly copied

Postby IanL » Wed Jan 22, 2020 9:13 pm

Yes. I am so much happier with the new way copying layers are handled. Because of the previous behaviour I literally never used it. It was way better to just create a new layer and re-implement the adjustments that I needed because I didn't want to loose my existing layers. I would much rather delete an extra layer here and there but have a useful layer copying ability.

Clearly my workflow is different from yours. I totally support the notion that they can do better - copy selected layers, replace only those with the same name, replace or add as an option. I'm cool with some flavour of that but please, please, please do not try to convince them rip out a working feature that made the product better. For me. :D
User avatar
IanL
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 12:24 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Adjustments only partly copied

Postby Jason 2 » Mon Jan 27, 2020 4:52 pm

I've been trying to get a response to the adjustments copy and apply problems I've been having since 'upgrading' to 20.

It's completely rendered my use of C1 20 as unworkable. I've even sent a screen capture video as requested but have since only received the dreaded standard email by return :

Thank you for reaching out to us.

In order to better understand what it is you would like to achieve, or what it is you are having difficulty achieving in Capture One, please provide us with a little more information about your workflow and general setup.

It's important for us to know the following:

- Which version of Capture One are you running? You can download the latest version here.
- Are you using Mac OS or Windows?
- Which camera manufacturer and model are you using?
- Do you primarily work in catalogs or sessions?
- Are your images placed on an internal or an external drive?

Before checking these things out, it's important to ensure that your system meets the requirements needed in order to run Capture One. You can find these here.

Once we have a better understanding of your workflow and what it is you wish to achieve in Capture One, we will do our best to assist further in order for you to have a smooth experience.
[


This is clearly a fatal bug which has something to do with Styles, as others have mentioned. My workflow is completely dead, unless I want to spend hours individually adjusting batches of wedding photographs, which I've never had to do in the 15 plus years I've been using Capture One.

And the support is non existent.
Jason 2
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 5:11 pm

Re: Adjustments only partly copied

Postby Mark492 » Mon Jan 27, 2020 6:36 pm

I got exactly the same response. Capture One is a batch processor and it’s been rendered useless with this update. Hoping the latest bug fix sorts it - has anyone tried yet?
Mark492
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 7:48 pm

Re: Adjustments only partly copied

Postby Jason 2 » Tue Jan 28, 2020 1:37 pm

Mark492 wrote:I got exactly the same response. Capture One is a batch processor and it’s been rendered useless with this update. Hoping the latest bug fix sorts it - has anyone tried yet?


YES! I can Confirm that C1 20 (13.02.19) is still 'broken' when it comes to this issue.

It's got nothing to do with layers as far as I can tell.
It has something to do with user styles.
This isn't the whole problem.
The Problem is frustratingly random.

Here is the problem:

If I want to copy adjustments from one image and apply these adjustments to a batch or (or a single) image not all of the adjustments will be applied.
All of the correct settings are set. All of the correct boxes are ticked.
I have deleted all of my styles from C112 and re-created my base line styles that I use for universal import etc in C120. This has solved some of the problem, but not all of the adjustments will copy or apply. eg some of the composition tools and the vignetting tool for example. These have to be adjusted manually.
The fun part is finding the tools that haven't applied to the new batch of images, and then figuring out a 'workflow' according to the forums. Hit rate = not that great.

Capture ONE response to this and apparently a large number of support cases [according to this forum at least] is just about the worst I have experienced from Phase One since 2004. Automated replies asking the same questions, including what operating system I'm on etc. Then closing support cases down as their automation seems to suggest that the problem is solved by me answering these questions (more than once).

Meanwhile C1 20 is an unusable brick for me and many others here. I'm usually one to broker the idea of problem solving by elimination, but my patience has just about run out.

Instead of championing the software as I might usually find myself doing, I now conclude that Phase One/ Capture One have completely dropped the ball on this release, and truly exacerbated the balls up by side stepping the support cases as they come in. I'm just getting no response here. No "we're aware of the problem" no "we're working on it". I've send screen capture videos in to show the problem. I've written, emailed, and no response.

You're right - Capture One is a batch Processor. Without that seemingly obvious functionality it's not only useless to me, but has completely screwed my workflow. After over 15 years of loyal usage, the unhelpful slamming of the door in my face has added insult to injury.

In my opinion the release wasn't ready. They were too excited about cleverly changing the name from 12 to 20 in time for 2020 (How they didn't employ or find a way to leverage an 'X' in there is some surprise at this stage) and forgot about properly testing the actual software. The previous support system actually worked, and if a little slow occasionally at least gave you some indication that the problem was being dealt with without the infuriating automation that they've got so terribly wrong.
Jason 2
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 5:11 pm

Re: Adjustments only partly copied

Postby Mark492 » Tue Jan 28, 2020 1:59 pm

Agree with everything you've written. How was this not picked up in testing - it's a pretty default workflow. I spotted it within about 10 seconds of using the new version. I've also been a long time user and advocate of C1 - this is a huge cock up by Phase One.
Mark492
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 7:48 pm

Re: Adjustments only partly copied

Postby MTP1968 » Tue Jan 28, 2020 3:37 pm

I'm having the same problem I've noticed the Exposure Setting are not applied when doing the Shift Copy & Apply Function, and that includes the Metadata Rating - I never experienced this problem with Capture 12 - it has be an expensive upgrade and it's not working, and as mentioned by everybody else it's hampering my workflow - I tried to go back to Capture one 12, now it wants a new license from me - frustrating and time-wasting.
MTP1968
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 5:03 pm

Re: Adjustments only partly copied

Postby SFA » Tue Jan 28, 2020 4:56 pm

MTP1968 wrote: I tried to go back to Capture one 12, now it wants a new license from me - frustrating and time-wasting.


Just reactivate V12 with your V20 license key.
SFA
 
Posts: 7725
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Adjustments only partly copied

Postby MTP1968 » Tue Jan 28, 2020 6:44 pm

SFA wrote:
MTP1968 wrote: I tried to go back to Capture one 12, now it wants a new license from me - frustrating and time-wasting.


Just reactivate V12 with your V20 license key.


Thank you for that bit of information, will do.
MTP1968
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 5:03 pm

Re: Adjustments only partly copied

Postby Jason 2 » Tue Jan 28, 2020 6:47 pm

MTP1968 wrote:
SFA wrote:
MTP1968 wrote: I tried to go back to Capture one 12, now it wants a new license from me - frustrating and time-wasting.


Just reactivate V12 with your V20 license key.


Thank you for that bit of information, will do.


This is what I have done and can confirm that it works.. Problem is that sessions can't be 'downgraded' and the obvious thing is C120 DOESN'T WORK!
Jason 2
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 5:11 pm

Re: Adjustments only partly copied

Postby NN635863349133666335UL » Tue Jan 28, 2020 6:49 pm

I miss the right click "copy and apply adjustments" from C1 10. No menu hunting.
NN635863349133666335UL
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 7:01 pm

Re: Adjustments only partly copied

Postby MTP1968 » Tue Jan 28, 2020 9:42 pm

Yip, so I got the same standard response from Capture one like the rest of you, this was my response to Victor - (do you think Victor is a real person or a support BOT?)

Hello Victor

Thank you for replying, however, this response seems to be the standard response that so many of your supporters are complaining about on the Capture One Forums

I’m not the only one complaining about this problem on Capture one, and surely your response can be more proactive considering that the complaint was made about Capture One Pro 20 on the original request, why must we repeat the same information again below. I also gave a detailed explanation of the problem, yet this is ignored considering the questions you are asking me to provide.

Surely before I purchased Capture One 20 I would have checked if it was able to run on my Mac, so why even ask the question.

Make an effort to view the complaints on the Capture One Forums by going to the following link

https://forum.phaseone.com/En/viewforum.php?f=78

Here is the original complaint on the forum concerning “adjustments party copied”

https://forum.phaseone.com/En/viewtopic.php?f=78&t=37785 concerning adjustments party copied

So many users have logged the complaint to Capture One Support yet you continue to provide the same standard response, and not acknowledging that you are aware of the problem of this new release -


Here are your answers for the other questions, how it's related to my problem and so many other users is baffling

Are you using Mac OS or Windows - Mac
Which camera manufacturer and model are you using - Canon 1DX
Do you primarily work in catalogs or sessions - Catalogs
Are your images placed on an internal or an external drive - Internal Drive

Please direct me to your accounts department as I wish to cancel my order of Capture One 20 and receive a refund and return to Capture one 12 – that was working perfectly fine.
MTP1968
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 5:03 pm

Re: Adjustments only partly copied

Postby NN636485238037665323UL » Sat Feb 01, 2020 4:08 am

Hi there,

I also have the same problem mentioned above, the separate adjustments like exposure, highlights, levels, colours, etc. wont apply to already edited images with styles. Copying Lens adjustments and white balance works for some reason. If you copy all ticked adjustments, they will paste to a new picture but the picture must be completely unedited/untouched.
I hope that this huge bug will be fixed very soon. I wish that I could come back to Capture One 12 but the backed up catalogue from 20 wont open on older version. Currently running Capture One trial 13.0.2.19 on macOS Mojave 10.14.6.

Thanks,
Filip
NN636485238037665323UL
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 6:30 pm

Re: Adjustments only partly copied

Postby Ed12 » Sun Feb 02, 2020 4:05 am

same problem here. sometimes global Copy & Paste works, sometimes not. not sure what the variable is that determines when it does/does not
CO 20 on Mac catalina
Ed12
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 4:00 am
Location: Atlanta, Ga--USA

Re: Adjustments only partly copied

Postby Mark492 » Sun Feb 02, 2020 11:00 am

An update on this. The distortion tool is REALLY broken. And I think it's one of the chief issues with copy/pasting adjustments. Styles seem to be an issue too, as others have suggested. But I've been experimenting, and if I try to copy/paste with lens distortion applied, it randomly misses/alters things during the copy/paste. With zero distortion applied, it seems to apply the adjustments as it should.

Also, even if you then apply the distortion manually, by typing in the distortion amount, each image does its own thing - they don't match. Distortion also seems to be doing something different with my lens profile than is used to.

Hopefully this helps to narrow it down. If anyone's actually working on it.

Short version - the new version of C1 is almost unusable if you batch process.
Mark492
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 7:48 pm

Re: Adjustments only partly copied

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Sun Feb 02, 2020 5:17 pm

Mark492 wrote:An update on this. The distortion tool is REALLY broken.

Just to make sure I understand you properly, the distortion tool..., do you perhaps mean the lens correction tool?
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 10072
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

PreviousNext

Return to Capture One 20.x Software for Mac



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests