D850 works in Capture One 12 but not Capture One 20

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO For Sony / Fujifilm, Capture One for Phase One and Capture One Express For Sony / For Fujifilm 20.x for Mac

D850 works in Capture One 12 but not Capture One 20

Postby NN635466677426213889UL » Tue Jan 07, 2020 6:19 pm

I have a 2017 MacBook Pro running OS Catalina and Capture One 20 will not recognize my D850. I have tried multiple cables. I checked in the Mac OS system report and the D850 is listed under USB. I have shoot today and thankfully, Capture One 12 still works. Please help.
NN635466677426213889UL
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 9:09 pm

Re: D850 works in Capture One 12 but not Capture One 20

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Tue Jan 07, 2020 7:25 pm

Just checking, but you have updated to CO 20.0.1?
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 10072
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: D850 works in Capture One 12 but not Capture One 20

Postby NN8848641 » Wed Jan 08, 2020 11:58 pm

Hi I am having a similar problem,

I just bought the latest MPB 16", 8core 2.4, 64GB ram, AMD Radeon Pro 5500M 8 GB. I am running OS 10.15.2

In CO 20.0.1 I can not tether my Nikon D850

In CO 10.2.1 I can but honestly it seems slower than my older MBP also running CO 10.2.1

I see discussion about this problem but seems the updates in both OS and CO were meant to fix this issue.

Pls help I just arrived in Milan for a job, tomorrow is freight, and I have my older laptops with me, but I really want to be able to use my new machine.

thanks,
eran
NN8848641
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 7:27 pm

Re: D850 works in Capture One 12 but not Capture One 20

Postby TerryReis » Thu Jan 09, 2020 1:05 am

MacBook Pro 13" 2018
16Gb
Catalina 10.15.2

CO 20.0.1

Not tried it before but this post made me give it a go. Both D850 and D500 connecting and working fine.
So not sure your issue is an upgrade one.
Is there something else in your system that may be conflicting ?

Cheers,

Terry.
TerryReis
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 2:17 am

Re: D850 works in Capture One 12 but not Capture One 20

Postby ShaneB » Thu Jan 09, 2020 1:52 am

TerryReis wrote:MacBook Pro 13" 2018
Not tried it before but this post made me give it a go. Both D850 and D500 connecting and working fine.
So not sure your issue is an upgrade one.


Ditto. When I upgraded to Catalina and 20.0.1 on an older Macbook, I confirmed my D850 would tether.

Not much help, I know, but the combination does work here.

Good luck.

Shane
User avatar
ShaneB
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 3:20 pm
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Re: D850 works in Capture One 12 but not Capture One 20

Postby NN8848641 » Thu Jan 09, 2020 2:01 am

Hi Terry, thank you for replying, every piece of the puzzle helps narrow this down!

It does feel like something is blocking the tether, but not honestly now sure what could be conflicting, the computer is brand new out of the box about 12 hours ago. When I tested this all that I had installed was Capture One. I just tried installing 12.1.5 after looking at some of the boards suggesting that might work with Catalina, but same issue it will not see the Nikon. The laptop can see the D850 if I do a system report, but capture one can't see it unless I'm in CO 10

If yours is working fine with Catalina and 20.0.1 then maybe its an issue with the combination of the 16" and Catalina?

Hopefully some one has an answer. I expected to be blown away by this Laptop but now I'm looking at keeping it out fo the game tomorrow....

thanks again,
eran
NN8848641
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 7:27 pm

Re: D850 works in Capture One 12 but not Capture One 20

Postby NN8848641 » Thu Jan 09, 2020 2:58 am

Hello again,

Ok problem solved re tethering in C1-20 and C1-12. I went in to C1-12 again, and this time a little dialogue popped up asking me to give access to the apple photos app. This time I read it, and in the fine print it says you need to give access to allow tethering. So I agreed and it worked. I remembered that C1-20 had a similar dialogue pop up, but I had ignored it because it seems like every program wants access to the photos on your machine and seeing the apple photos logo didn't trigger the idea that I needed to give access to be able to make the program function at it's basic level, when this had not come up before. Anyway long story short I found that in system preferences/security & privacy there is an item labeled Photos with the same icon, there was a list and Capture One 10 and 11 were checked but Capture One 20 was not. Checked it, restarted C1 and it worked. This should be more clear during setup please PhaseOne.

But and here is the big BUT, it is still remarkably slow, slower than my older MBP (I have them here, I am testing them side by side). What is going on here? I am no programming expert here, but I've been a DT since 2002, I fight slow every day all day. Why is it slower on this new machine with every hardware advantage going its way. I tried hardware acceleration on and off, I tried reducing the Preview size... Still slow.

Pls can someone from PhaseOne help solve this? Is C1 having to route traffic through "Photos" now and is that slowing it down? Lets get granular, what is happening pls, I have to be able to explain this. I work for a fashion guy, he shoots fast, and I crop each frame as he shoots, I check focus and adjust exposure as he shoots, I yell out lighting direction to our assistants holding silver and setting packs. When I get way behind, I can't do my job because I'm seeing too far into the past. And when he hits the buffer faster than usual, it's frustrating for him.

I work around the inexplicable issue where previews show up more slowly after there are 200 frames are in a folder (why oh why is this the case for years now, maybe someone can explain this or fix it), but this I can't work around.

I've spent 18 years explaining the limitations of technology's and why people have to work a certain way to optimize the work flow, but how am I supposed to explain a brand new computer with brand new and improved software that goes slower?

Thanks,
eran
NN8848641
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 7:27 pm

Re: D850 works in Capture One 12 but not Capture One 20

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Thu Jan 09, 2020 4:25 pm

This issue with access to the Photo app is a known issue. As far as my information stretches, Capture One staff is talking with Apple on this.
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 10072
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: D850 works in Capture One 12 but not Capture One 20

Postby paolo111 » Tue Jan 14, 2020 3:18 pm

Reading Eran posts makes me think about my profession: DT since 2008, practically only with C1 and Apple.
My new 16" is almost here and i strongly hope that the fashion photographer who i work with (D850 mostly) will be happy as me with improvements in speed. I heard also that there are problems with more than 5mt tethering cables, maybe for less output in usb ports.
I'll test everything soon beside my actual MBP (2017-16GB RAM) and i'll add here my experience.
Thanks in advance and happy new year to everybody, Paul included obviously!
paolo111
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2014 10:28 am

Re: D850 works in Capture One 12 but not Capture One 20

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Tue Jan 14, 2020 7:39 pm

Thanks paolo, and indeed with 5 meter USB cable you surely stretch the limitations of the technology.
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 10072
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: D850 works in Capture One 12 but not Capture One 20

Postby paolo111 » Tue Jan 14, 2020 8:43 pm

Btw I use to work tethered with a 5mt cable plus 5mt of an active extension cable...with no issue, so far :-)
paolo111
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2014 10:28 am

Re: D850 works in Capture One 12 but not Capture One 20

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Tue Jan 14, 2020 8:58 pm

paolo111 wrote:Btw I use to work tethered with a 5mt cable plus 5mt of an active extension cable...with no issue, so far :-)

I agree, but sometimes a new camera and computer can change the game entirely. You might move from USB2 to USB3, which supports shorter cables (without amplification). And power on the USB port may be different (typically less on newer systems).
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 10072
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: D850 works in Capture One 12 but not Capture One 20

Postby JNOR » Fri Jan 17, 2020 1:54 pm

NN8848641 wrote:
But and here is the big BUT, it is still remarkably slow, slower than my older MBP (I have them here, I am testing them side by side). What is going on here? I am no programming expert here, but I've been a DT since 2002, I fight slow every day all day. Why is it slower on this new machine with every hardware advantage going its way. I tried hardware acceleration on and off, I tried reducing the Preview size... Still slow.


This is what I've been running into on set as well. Well looked after 2015 MacBook pros are zippy with 5Dmk4 and D850 files in both a single 5m tether, and a Startech 5m active extension with the 5m tether, with minimal problems.

However, My old 2017 MacBook Pro; slow. Files would come in after a delay of sorts. My 2019 16" MacBook Pro; slow... same delay, and charging folders can take a few seconds delay. Quite a few DT's I've spoken to have shared that same sentiment with C1 and these new machines.

I'm not sure where the problem lies. Everything else is running lightning fast on my new machine, but Capture One just beach balls a lot, and I'm in the same boat struggling to explain what is going on with my new machine to the photographers I work with. :cry:

EDIT* I've tried disabling graphics switching, only selecting Nikon as the preferred camera, disabling/enabling hardware acceleration, keeping a completely clean drive, running the computer in a cold environment, increasing (and decreasing) preview size, and running the computer very lean in terms of space used and applications running. I've also disabled spotlight, turned off FileVault, but it didn't seem to make any difference; of course I also tried multiple cables.

Perhaps Open CL and the new cards, the T2 chip, and the increased security parameters of the new machines don't place nice?
JNOR
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 11:21 am

Re: D850 works in Capture One 12 but not Capture One 20

Postby d42b » Sat Jan 18, 2020 2:31 pm

This forum is full of people complaining C1 being slow on their 16" macbooks, mine included. It seems the discrete GPU is not being engaged at all and C1 only relying on the internal graphics card. I'm not expert but it might need some optimization for these new macbooks. Hopefully with future versions they'll fix it.

Anyway I can confirm my 2015 MBP shows a similar or better performance than my new 2019 16" with capture one.
d42b
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 5:11 pm

Re: D850 works in Capture One 12 but not Capture One 20

Postby SFA » Sat Jan 18, 2020 3:48 pm

There should be a log file for the Hardware Acceleration assessment process as it identifies all of the potential processing resources available in the system and assesses their level of performance.

It should be possible to tell from that whether there seem to be any issues that are constraining or preventing use of the discrete GPUs available.

What are people seeing?
SFA
 
Posts: 7725
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Next

Return to Capture One 20.x Software for Mac



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest