Unable to activate C1 20

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO For Sony / Fujifilm, Capture One for Phase One and Capture One Express For Sony / For Fujifilm 20.x for Mac

Unable to activate C1 20

Postby NNN637078996851931165 » Thu Dec 05, 2019 9:07 am

I'm on OSX Catalina trying to activate my new license but cannot past the "Get profile" with the error "Could not query profile because no data was received from the server."

Got a working Internet connection and an active license so what am I doing wrong?
NNN637078996851931165
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2019 11:48 pm

Re: Unable to activate C1 20

Postby traveller858 » Thu Dec 05, 2019 9:24 am

You are not alone. Please see a few of the entries below yours on the forum page.

Basically, if you have pre purchased/ordered C1 20, you will have received a Pre Order License Key. With that you proceed through the upgrade/purchase page until you get the "take your details for purchase/bank etc" at this point you enter the "License Key" number. After that you should get an email confirming purchase 0.00 x 1 complete with a License Key number with 16 numbers or letters.

If its any consolation it took me 2 hours to resolve this issue. Surely, with the might of the intelligence floating about at the development centre they could simplify upgrading.

Good luck.
traveller858
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 7:21 pm
Location: Berks, UK

Re: Unable to activate C1 20

Postby NNN637078996851931165 » Thu Dec 05, 2019 9:36 am

Thanks for the reply.

It's not a pre-order version I believe, bought the FastSpring license yesterday?

Not sure but feels like something might be blocking my connection to the activation server. I'm not able to reach http://activation.phaseone.com/ for instance. Could that be the problem? Haven't blocked any connections from my part that I'm aware of.
NNN637078996851931165
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2019 11:48 pm

Re: Unable to activate C1 20

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Thu Dec 05, 2019 11:13 am

It was very busy yesterday for the activation server. Maybe try again today?
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 10072
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Unable to activate C1 20

Postby NNN637078996851931165 » Thu Dec 05, 2019 11:43 am

Paul_Steunebrink wrote:It was very busy yesterday for the activation server. Maybe try again today?


I get the same error today while trying to activate through the application plus I'm still not able to reach http://activation.phaseone.com. But I can reach this link with my cell phone.. Thankful for all help I can get to solve this!
NNN637078996851931165
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2019 11:48 pm

Re: Unable to activate C1 20

Postby SFA » Thu Dec 05, 2019 1:24 pm

First quick options might be to try a different browser to see if that changes things.

Second one (at least on Windows so I assume there will something similar on Mac) would be to temporarily disable any antivirus system that may be blocking access for some reason.

Of course the anti-virus and the browser settings may be connected as well.
SFA
 
Posts: 7725
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Unable to activate C1 20

Postby NNN637078996851931165 » Tue Dec 10, 2019 5:14 pm

Thanks for the help. Issue is still there on the original computer so I switched to my secondary computer and that worked like a charm.
NNN637078996851931165
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2019 11:48 pm

Re: Unable to activate C1 20

Postby Chris_Homan » Tue Dec 10, 2019 5:32 pm

Have the same issue but not the luxury of a second computer. I can't reach activation.phaseone.com but virus scan and firewall are disabled. Different browsers don't make a difference on my iMac. However, I can access activation.phaseone.com from my phone on the same wifi network.
Chris_Homan
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 5:39 pm

Re: Unable to activate C1 20

Postby Nature Isme » Tue Dec 10, 2019 7:24 pm

I'm also having the problem. I assumed that the activation server was having a problem. Since I already have C1 20 running on other machines, I don't mind waiting a couple of days. Now that I see the problem's affecting more users, maybe P1 needs to fix something. It all worked fine for me the day after C1 20 was released.
Nature Isme
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 5:32 am

Re: Unable to activate C1 20

Postby NNN636484124207527436 » Wed Dec 11, 2019 11:53 am

I have the same problem...

Work with other computer on the same network... but in my main computer with a firewall disable, impossible to reach activation.phaseone.com

Some others idea ?

And impossible also to activate offline this license
NNN636484124207527436
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 11:33 am

Re: Unable to activate C1 20

Postby SFA » Wed Dec 11, 2019 2:03 pm

NNN636484124207527436 wrote:I have the same problem...

Work with other computer on the same network... but in my main computer with a firewall disable, impossible to reach activation.phaseone.com

Some others idea ?

And impossible also to activate offline this license


What happens if you type address above into your browser URL line?

If I do it I get a message "Activation service is alive."

There is another thread from a few days ago where the poster undertook some maintenance of the router connecting to the internet and resolved the problem. Basically, iirc after a very swift glance at the post, it was something to to with some stored references on the server. Or something like that.

These problem descriptions are reminding me of a problem a friend of mine had with many of his client web sites some years ago. The systems were checking a list of servers that flagged up warnings for sites reported as "risks". The lsits typically include about 60+ servers, not all of which are running all the time.

In his case one of the host servers used by his commercial hosting partner and run by a major telecoms and internet provider had been flagged up as a risk, wrongly, on a server somewhere in Germany about ten years before. The server had then been turned off for 10 years and was entirely unmaintained for the 'risk' files in that period.

And of course it was just skipped as the check process intended with its built in redundancy.

One day someone decided to see if the server still worked. So they turned it on again. And just left it running. Serving 10 year old data that seemed not to be well maintained even in its prime.

It took him 3 days to work out what was happening since it is not the most common of events and there was nothing that he or the hosting supplier had done to cause any changes.

Eventually he diagnosed the likely problem back to the check process and went through the list of risk information servers, disabling the checks one at a time. Eventually he discovered the problem check source and left it disabled, later discovering the full story from the hosting service technical staff.

The description I read a few days ago sound like the solution was suspiciously similar to my friend's problem in some ways.


Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 7725
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Unable to activate C1 20

Postby NNN637148085207737263 » Fri Jan 17, 2020 1:59 pm

i have the same problem now.
I want to activate a trial version but it doesn't work because the phase one server can not be reached.
What a mess.
Tried everything ( reset internet and router, unblocked firewall, etc.)
Nothing helpes.
Support does not help.
I do not get an answer.
If that is typical for phase one I do not know if I want to buy their products?
NNN637148085207737263
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2020 10:55 pm

Re: Unable to activate C1 20

Postby SFA » Fri Jan 17, 2020 2:29 pm

NNN637148085207737263 wrote:i have the same problem now.
I want to activate a trial version but it doesn't work because the phase one server can not be reached.
What a mess.
Tried everything ( reset internet and router, unblocked firewall, etc.)
Nothing helpes.
Support does not help.
I do not get an answer.
If that is typical for phase one I do not know if I want to buy their products?


Out of interest did find this support page and follow the process suggested?

I'm thinking in particular about the last part of it and then contacting support. Or is that what you have done already?

I would image that information allows them to take action quite quickly and would save some time investigating. They will have been busy recently. Every step that provides direct information will likely help.


Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 7725
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Unable to activate C1 20

Postby NNN637148085207737263 » Fri Jan 17, 2020 3:31 pm

I did all the steps and sent screen shots of it to the support service.
But I did not get any reaction so far.
Sent it two days ago and again this morning..
NNN637148085207737263
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2020 10:55 pm


Return to Capture One 20.x Software for Mac



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests