Importing Aperture libraries to C1 on a Windows machine?

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO For Sony / Fujifilm, Capture One DB and Capture One Express For Sony / For Fujifilm 12.x for Windows

Importing Aperture libraries to C1 on a Windows machine?

Postby 6BQ5 » Thu Jul 25, 2019 3:35 am

I came across a few of my old Apple Aperture libraries and I'd like to import them into C1. Is that only possible in the Mac version of C1? I don't see the option in my Windows version of C1.

Thanks!
6BQ5
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 9:41 am
Location: Minden, NV USA

Re: Importing Aperture libraries to C1 on a Windows machine?

Postby 6BQ5 » Mon Jul 29, 2019 5:13 am

Bump ... anyone?
6BQ5
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 9:41 am
Location: Minden, NV USA

Re: Importing Aperture libraries to C1 on a Windows machine?

Postby Ian3 » Mon Jul 29, 2019 9:13 am

I have no idea, not having ever used Aperture and being a Mac user not a Windows user.

But why don't you ask Support if nobody here seems to know the answer.

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 3096
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Importing Aperture libraries to C1 on a Windows machine?

Postby SFA » Mon Jul 29, 2019 11:24 am

Given that Aperture was a Mac only product I would imagine that any form of direct import to Windows would be unlikely but I agree with Ian3 - best to ask the Capture One Support team.


Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 6981
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm


Return to Capture One 12.x Software for Windows



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests