Black Squares on image only after export

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO For Sony / Fujifilm, Capture One DB and Capture One Express For Sony / For Fujifilm 12.x for Windows

Black Squares on image only after export

Postby NNN636560823825067930 » Wed Jul 24, 2019 10:27 pm

Has anyone else seen Black Squares on image only after export (JPG, PSD, any file type)

See image in Capture One not affected and an Image after export loaded into Photoshop with no processing at all with the black squares.

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1AFacgREUwCJ9aZrvlCKlML5wAivZksTf?usp=sharing

Capture One 12.1 64 bit for Windows
Version: 12.1.0.106 (6c0eba1)
Surface Pro 4 windows 10
NNN636560823825067930
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2018 6:06 am

Re: Black Squares on image only after export

Postby SFA » Wed Jul 24, 2019 10:45 pm

That sort of result is often associated with the use of "Hardware Acceleration" for Output and can be dependent on the GPU available and the version of the driver for the GPU.

You can turn the Use of Hardware Acceleration on and off using the C1 preferences options. Doing that is the quickest way to find out whether or not the GPU and driver use is affecting the output.

If it is you may want to find out of there is an updated driver (probably NOT through Windows update in this case) or, perhaps, if a recent driver update may have introduced the problem. That sometime happens.

If that check indicates the problem still exists then I would suggest raising a Support Case with the Capture One Support team and seeking their advice and assistance.


HTH.


Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 6981
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Black Squares on image only after export

Postby NNN636560823825067930 » Wed Jul 24, 2019 10:47 pm

Thanks Grant. I updated Capture one to 12.1.1.19 and all is well.

Shane
NNN636560823825067930
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2018 6:06 am

Re: Black Squares on image only after export

Postby Bobtographer » Thu Jul 25, 2019 1:22 am

I used to get it back with v11 and using beta graphic drivers
Bobtographer
 
Posts: 516
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 1:01 am
Location: England


Return to Capture One 12.x Software for Windows



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests