Add a progam to the 'edit with' menu

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO For Sony / Fujifilm, Capture One DB and Capture One Express For Sony / For Fujifilm 12.x for Windows

Add a progam to the 'edit with' menu

Postby NNN636740675293584277 » Tue Mar 12, 2019 9:34 am

I only have five fixed options to externally edit with this menu, although I can browse to the .exe program. In preferences>
plugins there is a box that looks like you can add one here, but no matter what I type, I can't get a program into that list.
Also, what is the 'pick an app' for, just seems to create a duplicate file for me

Thanks

Brian(new to capture one)
NNN636740675293584277
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2018 9:58 am

Re: Add a progam to the 'edit with' menu

Postby IanS » Tue Mar 12, 2019 5:53 pm

NNN636740675293584277 wrote:I only have five fixed options to externally edit with this menu, although I can browse to the .exe program. In preferences>
plugins there is a box that looks like you can add one here, but no matter what I type, I can't get a program into that list.
Also, what is the 'pick an app' for, just seems to create a duplicate file for me

Thanks

Brian(new to capture one)


Yes, this was flaky from the start. I put in a bug report and it seemed fixed in V12.01 but now you can't get anything to show up in the search box in plugins except what is already in the list:-(

Ian
IanS
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 5:46 pm

Re: Add a progam to the 'edit with' menu

Postby NNN636740675293584277 » Tue Mar 12, 2019 6:10 pm

IanS wrote:
NNN636740675293584277 wrote:Yes, this was flaky from the start. I put in a bug report and it seemed fixed in V12.01 but now you can't get anything to show up in the search box in plugins except what is already in the list:-(

Ian
Thanks! Will await a future update from C1 (hopefully :D )
NNN636740675293584277
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2018 9:58 am

Re: Add a progam to the 'edit with' menu

Postby IanS » Wed Mar 13, 2019 3:15 pm

NNN636740675293584277 wrote:
IanS wrote:
NNN636740675293584277 wrote:Yes, this was flaky from the start. I put in a bug report and it seemed fixed in V12.01 but now you can't get anything to show up in the search box in plugins except what is already in the list:-(

Ian
Thanks! Will await a future update from C1 (hopefully :D )


Update from PhaseOne:


Ian,

Capture One simply relies on the operating system on what is displayed as an associated application. If you rightclick a file outeside of Capture One the same list will appear. To add a file association this is hence not done in Capture One.

Use windows file explorer, rightclick a file, select to browse for an application and open it with that application. Once this is done it will be mirrored to Capture One and available there as well as in the rest of the OS.

Regarding preferences and the "search" option you are right. This is not a "search", but a "Filter". an important distinction and I will file that as a bug.
IanS
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 5:46 pm


Return to Capture One 12.x Software for Windows



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests