using capture one with dropbox

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO For Sony / Fujifilm, Capture One DB and Capture One Express For Sony / For Fujifilm 12.x for Windows

using capture one with dropbox

Postby stefan181 » Mon Feb 25, 2019 5:56 am

I have a folder with a bunch of images and my capture one catalog of those images in a dropbox folder. One one computer, the dropbox folder resides on the C drive. On another computer, it resides on the D drive. When I go to a different pc and open the catalog from within capture one I get an 'offline' message in capture one. I think this is because it is looking for the images in the 'C:\Dropbox" folder when they are in fact on the "D:\Dropbox" folder. What is the recommended way to resolve this problem?
stefan181
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 2:54 am

Re: using capture one with dropbox

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Mon Feb 25, 2019 8:44 pm

Use the same drive letter for Dropbox on both computers (you gave that answer yourself, didn't you?) :wink:

Maybe it also helps to store the images inside the catalog. You can test drive that yourself by simply add a few images inside the catalog and review the result from the other computer.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9467
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands


Return to Capture One 12.x Software for Windows



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests