Import dialog box

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO For Sony / Fujifilm, Capture One DB and Capture One Express For Sony / For Fujifilm 12.x for Mac

Import dialog box

Postby dogtog » Sun Jun 16, 2019 11:05 pm

Hello There
I'm having a sudden problem with importing. The Source and Destination Options are suddenly missing from the Import Dialog box. Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance
dogtog
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 8:31 pm

Re: Import dialog box

Postby SFA » Sun Jun 16, 2019 11:08 pm

Do you see section for "Import From" and "Import To" in the import window?
SFA
 
Posts: 6468
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Import dialog box

Postby dogtog » Sun Jun 16, 2019 11:13 pm

No. Only Naming, Metadata, Adjustments and File Info
dogtog
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 8:31 pm

Re: Import dialog box

Postby SFA » Sun Jun 16, 2019 11:57 pm

Sounds like a glitch of some sort.

Have you updated you system or software in any way recently?

If you can't think of anything I would try a re-installation and then contact Phase One support it that fails to change anything.

HTH.


Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 6468
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Import dialog box

Postby dogtog » Mon Jun 17, 2019 1:44 am

Thanks
I installed the recent update yesterday and would think, the way it's done on macs, that it's the same as a reinstall. But no difference. I'll contact support next.

Cheers
dogtog
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 8:31 pm

Re: Import dialog box

Postby SFA » Mon Jun 17, 2019 11:52 am

dogtog wrote:Thanks
I installed the recent update yesterday and would think, the way it's done on macs, that it's the same as a reinstall. But no difference. I'll contact support next.

Cheers


Might still be worth re-installing again anyway. Nothing to lose.
SFA
 
Posts: 6468
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Import dialog box

Postby dogtog » Mon Jun 17, 2019 11:38 pm

I found the problem. It was in the Workspace that I had saved. I went back to the default and the import worked fine. Reopened my old WS and the problem reared it's head again. So now all I have to do is rebuild a workspace from scratch. Thanks for the the suggestions SFA.

Cheers
dogtog
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 8:31 pm

Re: Import dialog box

Postby SFA » Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:26 am

Ah, OK.

Glad you found it.

Sounds like a strange one but similar things pop up from time to time - and may not be very easy to diagnose logically being somewhat obscure.
SFA
 
Posts: 6468
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm


Return to Capture One 12.x Software for Mac



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests