Page 1 of 1

Import issues

PostPosted: Sun Apr 28, 2019 4:03 pm
by NNN636519770536490516
I have real problems with the PhaseOne workflow. I have multiple image-editing programs, so I always copy my files from my SD cards to my hard disk. But then, I cannot open them in PhaseOne without importing the images to a different folder, thus making duplicates.
If I select the output folder as the same as the input folder, it says this is illegal.
This is the must basic operation in an editing program, and I am stumped. CO needs to make this easier.

Re: Import issues

PostPosted: Sun Apr 28, 2019 5:40 pm
by Ian3
If you have already transferred your images to a folder on your hard disc, there is no need to import them to another folder to be able to use them in Capture One.

(1) If you are using a catalog, simply add the folder in question to the catalog, in the Library tab.

(2) If you are using a session, just navigate to the folder in question in the Library tab (and for convenience perhaps add it to your session favourites.

Ian

Re: Import issues

PostPosted: Sun Apr 28, 2019 7:25 pm
by NNN636519770536490516
That works for a session. But for a catalog, I add the folder, and it says there are no images selected--but none are displayed
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ywilkulupy7b3 ... ure%21.png

Re: Import issues

PostPosted: Sun Apr 28, 2019 7:38 pm
by Ian3
NNN636519770536490516 wrote:That works for a session. But for a catalog, I add the folder, and it says there are no images selected--but none are displayed
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ywilkulupy7b3 ... ure%21.png

After adding the folder, try right-clicking it and choosing synchronise.

Ian

Re: Import issues

PostPosted: Sun Apr 28, 2019 8:33 pm
by NNN636519770536490516
That worked, but how is anyone supposed to know to do this? A simple thing like this should not be so hard.
Thanks
Jim

Re: Import issues

PostPosted: Sun Apr 28, 2019 9:01 pm
by Ian3
The thing is, a catalog can’t watch all the folders on your system. You have to tell it which folders and images to import. Have you watched the webinars about catalog management?

Ian

Re: Import issues

PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2019 3:30 pm
by NNN636519770536490516
I put each event in a new folder, so the catalog per se is not terribly useful to me. Capture One has a very different work flow from other editing programs (Photoshop, Lightroom, PhotoLab 2). It is very anti to the way I need to work. There should be a way to turn it off.

Re: Import issues

PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2019 5:19 pm
by David532
NNN636519770536490516 wrote:I have real problems with the PhaseOne workflow. I have multiple image-editing programs, so I always copy my files from my SD cards to my hard disk. But then, I cannot open them in PhaseOne without importing the images to a different folder, thus making duplicates.
If I select the output folder as the same as the input folder, it says this is illegal.
This is the must basic operation in an editing program, and I am stumped. CO needs to make this easier.

Do as you always do then open Capture One.
If you are working in catalogue mode then click on Import Images Icon, in Import From select folder you saved your images in, tick include subfolders if necessary. Do not tick exclude duplicates unless you suspect there are duplicates as ticking this box can slow things down. In Import To select Current Location in Destination drop down. Click Import All and the pictures will be in your catalogue just like Lightroom.
Alternately you can work in session mode. The simplest way is to set up a dummy session called say "Working Session". Open it, ignore Session Folders, Session Albums and Session Favourites and go straight to System Folders, navigate to the folder you saved your pictures in and open it, all your pictures will show up in the browser. Your edits etc will be saved in a sub-folder called Capture One in the same folder you saved your pictures in.