Naming Presets Location & Issues

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO For Sony / Fujifilm, Capture One DB and Capture One Express For Sony / For Fujifilm 12.x

Naming Presets Location & Issues

Postby Globalksp » Fri Apr 26, 2019 6:04 pm

First, where does C1 store it's naming/renaming presets?

I've dug through user/library/app support/Capture One/ as well as MacHD/library/app support and can't find them.

I'd like to be able to take these with me as I take my other presets/preferences when hopping from machine to machine.


Second, I have yet to figure out why, at times, I'm unable to utilize my naming/renaming presets. This occurs most often when attempting to rename images within a session (I don't use catalogs). During these instances, the presets I've created will be "grayed out" and are not selectable.

Anyone?
Globalksp
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 6:30 pm

Re: Naming Presets Location & Issues

Postby Globalksp » Wed May 01, 2019 4:37 am

Nobody knows?

Or, is it so common that no one is taking the time to tell me I've missed something so easy all these years?
Globalksp
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 6:30 pm

Re: Naming Presets Location & Issues

Postby Ian3 » Wed May 01, 2019 9:15 am

Globalksp wrote:Nobody knows?

Or, is it so common that no one is taking the time to tell me I've missed something so easy all these years?

It may be that nobody knows. I certainly can't find them in any obvious place. You could always ask Support to tell you how you can copy them from one location to another.

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 3215
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Naming Presets Location & Issues

Postby SFA » Wed May 01, 2019 11:23 am

Globalksp wrote:
Second, I have yet to figure out why, at times, I'm unable to utilize my naming/renaming presets. This occurs most often when attempting to rename images within a session (I don't use catalogs). During these instances, the presets I've created will be "grayed out" and are not selectable.

Anyone?


This is usually because some aspect of one or more of the tokens in the preset is/are not available in the image(s) for which you wish to use them. Thus the rules cannot be applied.

It's a bit difficult to be more specific than that as it's a very broad area of functionality.

HTH.


Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 7227
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm


Return to Capture One 12.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests