Page 1 of 1

Applying Adjustments

PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2019 1:46 pm
by NNN636364181394546668
Hi!

I think I'm misunderstanding how copy and apply adjustments works.

I want to copy everything I have done to an image to another image. When I "apply" I receive multiple error messages saying, "Could not apply local mask" -- "The mask is incompatible with the variant". I think one message for each layer. The base layer copies correctly.

What am I trying to do? E.g. I create an Hdr composite, import it to C1 and process it. Then I want to redo everything I have done on the hdr to one of RAW files from which I created the Hdr to see if I get a better (or perhaps inferior rendition).

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks

Menachem

Re: Applying Adjustments

PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2019 2:55 pm
by Ian3
Are the images the same size? If not the masks can't really copy over1

Ian

Re: Applying Adjustments

PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2019 2:57 pm
by NNN636364181394546668
I'm fairly sure they are same size, except the image on which worked has been cropped.

Is cropping not an adjustment?

Re: Applying Adjustments

PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2019 3:07 pm
by Ian3
The cropping shouldn't be an issue. The original files need to have the same dimensions.

(And cropping can either be included or excluded from adjustments you apply. See this thread. https://forum.phaseone.com/En/viewtopic.php?f=75&t=30359#p151911)

Ian

Re: Applying Adjustments

PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2019 6:01 pm
by NNN636364181394546668
Amazing. It's 1 pixel out in 1 dimension!

Re: Applying Adjustments

PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2019 6:03 pm
by NNN636364181394546668
How can add that 1 pixel to the tif to make it the same as the RAW?

Re: Applying Adjustments

PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2019 6:22 pm
by NNN636364181394546668
Or I guess a rephrase of the question,
Is there s/w that will let me crop an image based on pixelsize, viz sprecify the pixel size I want and then let me move the image within that frame?

Re: Applying Adjustments

PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2019 7:16 pm
by Ian3
So you have edited a raw file and you want to apply those same edits to a TIF?

Ian

Re: Applying Adjustments

PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2019 8:29 pm
by NNN636364181394546668
Either direction really.

Actually in C1 I edited a tif created by AuroraHDR; now I want to apply the edit to one of the RAWs that was used in creating the hdr.

But I could do it in the opposite direction too at some stage.

Thanks Ian

Re: Applying Adjustments

PostPosted: Fri Sep 06, 2019 12:18 am
by NNN636705579363203997
bump. same issue. no fix.

Re: Applying Adjustments

PostPosted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 3:01 am
by NN106518UL1
Is anyone else having issues applying adjustments copied from an image and applied to other images.

In C1 10, I was able to select an RAW image, then control click and select "Copy Adjustment" and then select multiple RAW images and control click "Apply Adjustment" to all selected images.

Last night using C1 12 with Mojv 10.14.6, I could not get Copy and Apply adjustment to work at all. "Copy Adjustment/Apply Adjustment did not work on a single image or multiple. Specifically, I was trying to copy/apply a Keystone adjustment to multiple RAW images. It did not work. I tried to cop/apply the same Keystone adjustment to a single RAW file, again, it did not work.

Re: Applying Adjustments

PostPosted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 12:04 pm
by SFA
What happens to the contents of the Clipboard when you copy the adjustment?

In the clipboard tool you should be able to see what have been copied.

If you are using just the Keystone tool's Copy facility (Bi-directional Arrow icon) you will most likely see an intermediate window offering the option to select or deselect the 4 possible adjustment that can be applied.

I am assuming that you are running V12 in the same mode as you were running V10 - one of the Pro options.