Applying Adjustments

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO For Sony / Fujifilm, Capture One DB and Capture One Express For Sony / For Fujifilm 12.x for Mac

Applying Adjustments

Postby NNN636364181394546668 » Tue Mar 12, 2019 1:46 pm

Hi!

I think I'm misunderstanding how copy and apply adjustments works.

I want to copy everything I have done to an image to another image. When I "apply" I receive multiple error messages saying, "Could not apply local mask" -- "The mask is incompatible with the variant". I think one message for each layer. The base layer copies correctly.

What am I trying to do? E.g. I create an Hdr composite, import it to C1 and process it. Then I want to redo everything I have done on the hdr to one of RAW files from which I created the Hdr to see if I get a better (or perhaps inferior rendition).

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks

Menachem
NNN636364181394546668
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 3:48 pm

Re: Applying Adjustments

Postby Ian3 » Tue Mar 12, 2019 2:55 pm

Are the images the same size? If not the masks can't really copy over1

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2549
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Applying Adjustments

Postby NNN636364181394546668 » Tue Mar 12, 2019 2:57 pm

I'm fairly sure they are same size, except the image on which worked has been cropped.

Is cropping not an adjustment?
NNN636364181394546668
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 3:48 pm

Re: Applying Adjustments

Postby Ian3 » Tue Mar 12, 2019 3:07 pm

The cropping shouldn't be an issue. The original files need to have the same dimensions.

(And cropping can either be included or excluded from adjustments you apply. See this thread. https://forum.phaseone.com/En/viewtopic.php?f=75&t=30359#p151911)

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2549
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Applying Adjustments

Postby NNN636364181394546668 » Tue Mar 12, 2019 6:01 pm

Amazing. It's 1 pixel out in 1 dimension!
NNN636364181394546668
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 3:48 pm

Re: Applying Adjustments

Postby NNN636364181394546668 » Tue Mar 12, 2019 6:03 pm

How can add that 1 pixel to the tif to make it the same as the RAW?
NNN636364181394546668
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 3:48 pm

Re: Applying Adjustments

Postby NNN636364181394546668 » Tue Mar 12, 2019 6:22 pm

Or I guess a rephrase of the question,
Is there s/w that will let me crop an image based on pixelsize, viz sprecify the pixel size I want and then let me move the image within that frame?
NNN636364181394546668
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 3:48 pm

Re: Applying Adjustments

Postby Ian3 » Tue Mar 12, 2019 7:16 pm

So you have edited a raw file and you want to apply those same edits to a TIF?

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2549
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Applying Adjustments

Postby NNN636364181394546668 » Tue Mar 12, 2019 8:29 pm

Either direction really.

Actually in C1 I edited a tif created by AuroraHDR; now I want to apply the edit to one of the RAWs that was used in creating the hdr.

But I could do it in the opposite direction too at some stage.

Thanks Ian
NNN636364181394546668
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 3:48 pm


Return to Capture One 12.x Software for Mac



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Nature Isme and 4 guests