Page 1 of 1

I can't copy then load a crop in C1Pro 12

PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 8:49 pm
by Greg64
It seems that I can copy and apply other settings (including local adjustments) from a previous shot via the up and down arrows, but crop doesn't seem to transfer. This is a feature I have used extensively with previous versions to apply the same crop to multiple images. Is this a glitch or am I missing something.
Thanks for any help to resolve this.

Re: I can't copy then load a crop in C1Pro 12

PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 9:28 pm
by Ian3
There's a new option in Capture One to include or not include crop when copying adjustments.

Ian

Re: I can't copy then load a crop in C1Pro 12

PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 10:17 pm
by Ian3
Sorry for the brief reply earlier on - I didn't have time to look up how to change this then.

Go to the adjustments clipboard tool (on the adjustments tool tab). Click the ... to get the submenu. You can then change the auto select options to include or not include composition. See also the explanation in the Help here. https://help.phaseone.com/en/CO12/Optimizing-Your-Workflow/Workflow-Basics/Adjustments-Clipboard (last section, at the bottom of the page).

Ian

Re: I can't copy then load a crop in C1Pro 12

PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2019 1:39 am
by Greg64
I appreciate the reply. I often work on multiple Macs at photo studios where I don't control the preferences. If this works, I have a feeling that I will have to repeat this often!
At least I have hope! :)

Re: I can't copy then load a crop in C1Pro 12

PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2019 2:15 pm
by Greg64
Just got into the studio this morning to see if this fix works. Success!!! I don't know why the software developers thought that this change was a great idea. Let everything including the crop be copied to another shot. Why not?!?

Re: I can't copy then load a crop in C1Pro 12

PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2019 2:54 pm
by Ian3
Greg64 wrote:Just got into the studio this morning to see if this fix works. Success!!! I don't know why the software developers thought that this change was a great idea. Let everything including the crop be copied to another shot. Why not?!?

Well, you have the choice!

Ian

Re: I can't copy then load a crop in C1Pro 12

PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2019 4:12 pm
by AlexanderFlemming
Greg64 wrote:Just got into the studio this morning to see if this fix works. Success!!! I don't know why the software developers thought that this change was a great idea. Let everything including the crop be copied to another shot. Why not?!?


You have the choice. As a wedding/event photographer, not being able to copy the look between images without constantly having to deselect the crop in the clipboard, or having to reset the crop after it was applied, was a major pain point. The editing workflow usually involves copying settings between images hundreds of times. This new option is a killer time saver.