Sync Catalog to Session

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO For Sony / Fujifilm, Capture One DB and Capture One Express For Sony / For Fujifilm 12.x for Mac

Sync Catalog to Session

Postby NNN635125312410631095 » Sun Mar 03, 2019 12:25 am

When using sessions and then importing the entire session into a catalog is it possible to then update the images in the catalog if additional files are processed in the session? Looking at a session per month and frequently get backlogged and then have to go back to the images as time permits, would like to be able to update the catalog as I do this and am not sure how or if it is possible. Would like to do the heavy lifting in the session and just use the catalog for the catalog if that makes sense!

Thanks.
NNN635125312410631095
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 6:47 pm

Re: Sync Catalog to Session

Postby Ian3 » Sun Mar 03, 2019 10:34 am

Yes. You can import extra images into your catalog, and leave them in their current location. You need to ensure that the option to include existing adjustments is checked, and also check the option to exclude duplicates.

(If you meant that you want to revisit in the session images that you have already imported to the catalog, my advice would be not to do that. Once images are in the catalog, only edit them in the catalog. There is no easy way to sync the two.)

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2656
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Sync Catalog to Session

Postby NNN635125312410631095 » Sun Mar 03, 2019 4:22 pm

Thank-you. I was indeed referring to the later!

Thanks Again,
Mark
NNN635125312410631095
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 6:47 pm

Re: Sync Catalog to Session

Postby NNN636002042127646575 » Sun Mar 03, 2019 9:34 pm

If you have edited images in a session after already importing them into a catalog, there is a way to import the edits. It's not great, and I'd advise you to have backed up everything, but I have used this successfully. Simply import the images again - not the session, but the individual images - making sure the 'include existing adjustments' checkbox in the import dialog is ticked. C1Pro is smart enough not to import the image files, and to update the small files where it stores the edits. I've only tried this once, though, not multiple times, so I can't be 100% sure it will work.

Jan-Peter
NNN636002042127646575
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 12:23 pm


Return to Capture One 12.x Software for Mac



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests