Page 1 of 1

Capture Pilot and Sony A7II

PostPosted: Sun Aug 05, 2018 6:04 am
by spassig
Hello

I test Capture Pilot and iPad with PO X1 & IQ3.
It works well.

Can I use Capture Pilot and iPad with Sony A7II?

YES or NO.

Jochen

Re: Capture Pilot and Sony A7II

PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2018 9:57 am
by Jim_DK
NO.

For a longer explanation, we mean no as in not in the same way. Adhoc connections are only possible with Phase One hardware (IQ3, IQ2 digital backs).

Anything other than IQ3 and IQ2 can only be used if the camera is supported tethered to Capture One. Then you start a Pilot session with Capture One as host.

Re: Capture Pilot and Sony A7II

PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2018 11:36 am
by spassig
Jim_DK wrote:NO.

For a longer explanation, we mean no as in not in the same way. Adhoc connections are only possible with Phase One hardware (IQ3, IQ2 digital backs).

Anything other than IQ3 and IQ2 can only be used if the camera is supported tethered to Capture One. Then you start a Pilot session with Capture One as host.


Thanks for feedback.
Some minutes before I read following.

... Sony, gibt es im App-Store eine extra Capture Pilot App.
... Sony, there is an extra Capture Pilot App in the App-Store.

Do You agree?

Jochen

Re: Capture Pilot and Sony A7II

PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2018 6:56 pm
by spassig
Now it’s more clear.
I found in Capture Pilot > Store > Camera Control (16,99 €) this:

Your camera must be connected to a Mac or Windows computer running Capture One Pro or DB, version 6.2 or later.


This isn’t the solution for me.

I understand the first answer NO.

That's a pity.

Jochen