CaptureOne folder and cache

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 11.x for Windows

CaptureOne folder and cache

Postby Adam172 » Sat Jan 13, 2018 9:32 pm

Is it possible to configure CaptureOne 11 to generate cache folder at different location or move it to another disk in order to save disk space?
Adam172
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 6:48 pm

Re: CaptureOne folder and cache

Postby NN123610UL4 » Sun Jan 14, 2018 12:18 pm

It is possible. I replaced the cache folder and preview folder to another hard drive using the tool Link Shell Extension. You can use it to creat hard links, linking to the new location of the folder / folders. Works perfectly, even after a new windows installation, the hard links will stay in place.
NN123610UL4
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 1:14 am
Location: Portugal

Re: CaptureOne folder and cache

Postby Adam172 » Mon Jan 15, 2018 3:52 am

Thanks for your input!
However, now at startup my C1 loads tile by tile, if you know what I mean. Very strange.
Adam172
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 6:48 pm

Re: CaptureOne folder and cache

Postby NN123610UL4 » Thu Jan 18, 2018 12:33 pm

I have had this in the beginning but then things went back to normal.
NN123610UL4
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 1:14 am
Location: Portugal


Return to Capture One 11.x Software for Windows



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest