The use of LiveView

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 11.x for Mac

The use of LiveView

Postby NN635007834153997953UL » Wed Jan 30, 2019 6:40 pm

Hi,
I use the liveview mode on a daily basis, tethered in a studio.
Is there a way to stop it and take a picture with one click ?
Also, when liveview is enabled on the camera, it is not viewable on a computer anymore, is it possible to get this feature somehow?
I am also using the app on a iphone, and an ipad, but it doesn't seem possible to get the liveview from these devices, or does it?

Thank you!
NN635007834153997953UL
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 7:30 pm

Re: The use of LiveView

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Fri Feb 01, 2019 3:20 pm

The missing piece of information: your camera brand/model.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9467
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: The use of LiveView

Postby NN635007834153997953UL » Fri Feb 01, 2019 3:58 pm

I have a Phase One IQ1 100
NN635007834153997953UL
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 7:30 pm

Re: The use of LiveView

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Fri Feb 01, 2019 4:55 pm

NN635007834153997953UL wrote:Is there a way to stop it and take a picture with one click ?

Have you tried the Capture button in the LiveView window in Capture One?
NN635007834153997953UL wrote:Also, when liveview is enabled on the camera, it is not viewable on a computer anymore, is it possible to get this feature somehow?

So LiveView is either on the digital back or in Capture One. I am not sure this is always the case or that this also depends on the model. I do not think you can have both simultaneously. Despite being a POCP, this information is a bit scarce. :wink:
NN635007834153997953UL wrote:I am also using the app on a iphone, and an ipad, but it doesn't seem possible to get the liveview from these devices, or does it?

No, not with the IQ1 series, IIRC. Models from IQ2 series and later allow a direct connection from digital back to the iOS device with Capture Pilot. But whether this includes LiveView I am not sure. This is something I have heard but not seen.

Maybe a Phase One back user with the right experience chimes in or someone from Phase One support to give proper guidance.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9467
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: The use of LiveView

Postby NN635007834153997953UL » Fri Feb 01, 2019 5:10 pm

Hi Paul,
I know i can take a picture with the capture button, but it does not work if liveview is on, first it needs to be switched off before being able to use the capture button. I thought maybe there was another way as this is not very practical.

I can get access to Capture Pilot, no problem there. I was wondering if it was possible to get the liveview on the app, as it would be so practical to get a live feedback on a phone or iphone that you can carry around vs a computer that is on a desk.
NN635007834153997953UL
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 7:30 pm

Re: The use of LiveView

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Fri Feb 01, 2019 10:09 pm

NN635007834153997953UL wrote:I know i can take a picture with the capture button, but it does not work if liveview is on.

Strange. Have you used the Camera tool from the Live View window, not the standard Camera tool?
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9467
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: The use of LiveView

Postby Ulf » Fri Feb 08, 2019 2:54 pm

Hi


I know i can take a picture with the capture button, but it does not work if liveview is on.

This is one of the differences between IQ1-100 and IQ3-100.
Kind Regards
Ulf Liljegren
Phase One
Ulf
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 3399
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: Copenhagen Denmark

Re: The use of LiveView

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Fri Feb 08, 2019 9:54 pm

Ulf wrote:Hi


I know i can take a picture with the capture button, but it does not work if liveview is on.

This is one of the differences between IQ1-100 and IQ3-100.

Thanks, Ulf. I suspected that but was not sure.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9467
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands


Return to Capture One 11.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests