Page 1 of 1

Batch adjust Capture Time

PostPosted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 1:33 pm
by NNN635125288292498614
Is there a way to batch adjust Capture time?
many Thanks
Andy

Re: Batch adjust Capture Time

PostPosted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 1:37 pm
by SFA
Not in Capture One.

You would need to use another program before import. One that allows modification to data related to original files.

HTH.


Grant

Re: Batch adjust Capture Time

PostPosted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 4:16 pm
by Rodast
Hi Andy,

you can use ExifTool for this.

Re: Batch adjust Capture Time

PostPosted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 5:12 pm
by IanS
NNN635125288292498614 wrote:Is there a way to batch adjust Capture time?
many Thanks
Andy


You really want to do this outside of C1:

EXIFToolGUI is what you want, see attached photo for Menu which allows you to adjust all times including file time to keep everything in sync:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/cc5fjr37swhp6 ... e.jpg?dl=0

http://u88.n24.queensu.ca/exiftool/foru ... pic=2750.0

Ian

Re: Batch adjust Capture Time

PostPosted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 11:19 pm
by NNN635125288292498614
Thanks for the replies. I can change the time in photomechanic, but it seems to ignore the change in Capture One. Do you know if there is a way for Capture One to see/import these changes?
Cheers
Andy

Re: Batch adjust Capture Time

PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:56 am
by Ian3
Once you have changed the time using some other app, I think you then need to get C1 to reload the metadata for the images concerned. (File > Load metadata.) You will probably get a warning that the metadata you are trying to load is different from what C1 has recorded so do you want to keep the C1 data or the new data.

Ian

Re: Batch adjust Capture Time

PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2018 1:08 pm
by NNN635125288292498614
Thanks Ian,
This worked!