Relocate a catalog

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 11.x for Mac

Relocate a catalog

Postby mhs421 » Fri Oct 12, 2018 5:07 pm

Hi,

does anybody know if / how a catalog can be relocated to another drive than the startup drive. I want to move it to an external drive, as I'm running out of disk space, as catalogs are growing and growing...
Thanks for advice,
Mark
mhs421
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 10:29 pm

Re: Relocate a catalog

Postby Ario » Fri Oct 12, 2018 7:57 pm

I have done it many times both on Mac and PC. Copy the catalog to the new drive and after having checked that everything is fine you can safely delete the original (at least one back-up copy placed on an other drive is advisable).
Ario
Ario
 
Posts: 259
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2004 11:00 am
Location: Milano, Italy

Re: Relocate a catalog

Postby NN116688UL1 » Fri Oct 12, 2018 11:31 pm

Is there anyway to permanently point / configure the catalog to another drive?
NN116688UL1
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 1:35 pm

Re: Relocate a catalog

Postby Ian3 » Sat Oct 13, 2018 10:33 am

NN116688UL1 wrote:Is there anyway to permanently point / configure the catalog to another drive?

Not entirely sure what you mean. You can, as discussed, copy or move the catalog to another drive. If you open it by right-clicking the copy on the other drive, then that is what will open. And if you then close Capture One, that is what will open by default next time (as the most recent file opened). But... VERY IMPORTANT! Don't open sometimes one version and sometimes the other. Edits you make in one will not be copied across to the other.

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2651
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Relocate a catalog

Postby Edgephoto » Sun Oct 14, 2018 1:14 am

If you are using a managed catalog it is very easy. Close C1. Move your catalog to the new drive. Double click it to open C1 and when you close C1 it will remember where it is. Next time you open C1 it will open that catalog.

If you are using a reference catalog you would move the Folders from within C1 itself.
Edgephoto
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 6:22 am

Re: Relocate a catalog

Postby Eric Nepean » Tue Oct 16, 2018 4:26 am

I use two SSDs - one for Catalogs, the other for the referenced files. Fairly easy to set up, just copy and paste the catalog files.

Moving referenced files can either be done from withing Capture One, with the catalog open, or from OSX (careful to keep the same folder structure) and then use Capture One's locate function on the top level folder.
Cheers, Eric
[late 2015 iMac, 4GHz i7, 24GB RAM, external SSDs. GX8, E-M1, GX7, GM5, GM1 ....]
Eric Nepean
 
Posts: 500
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2014 8:02 am
Location: Ottawa


Return to Capture One 11.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest