White Balance goof?

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 11.x for Mac

White Balance goof?

Postby NN635976380434502912UL » Thu Sep 20, 2018 11:42 pm

I had a layer with a mask that included a white balance correction. When I chose 'clone variant' it had the Kelvin and Tint values from the original displayed but the Mode field was empty and the image didn't show the change. I reentered the K and T values manually and it then showed 'Custom' for Mode and the image changed.

I am running 11.2.1.31.

Anyone seen this?
NN635976380434502912UL
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2016 7:34 pm

Re: White Balance goof?

Postby SFA » Fri Sep 21, 2018 12:28 am

Can you get this to repeat easily?

If so I'll try to test it.

Which version of Windows?


Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 7223
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: White Balance goof?

Postby NNN635680657355423196 » Wed Oct 17, 2018 10:23 am

Hi
I'm having the same problem. Did you find a solution?

Giovanni
NNN635680657355423196
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 24, 2015 1:02 pm

Re: White Balance goof?

Postby Bobtographer » Thu Oct 18, 2018 1:06 am

Looks to be a bug. I'm going to report it, I suggest you guys do too!
Bobtographer
 
Posts: 535
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 1:01 am
Location: England

Re: White Balance goof?

Postby Bobtographer » Thu Oct 18, 2018 2:07 pm

got this response

Hi - thanks for writing - this is a bug and we have fixed this in a comming service release of Capture One.

Thanks for letting us know and for using Capture One

Phase One Support
Bobtographer
 
Posts: 535
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 1:01 am
Location: England


Return to Capture One 11.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests