There was an error during the preloading of the input file.

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 11.x for Mac

There was an error during the preloading of the input file.

Postby detroitechno » Tue Sep 04, 2018 7:06 pm

I'm having an issue exporting files.

15" Macbook pro latest OS, latest Capture One. Updated and restarted.

I'm on location on an overseas shoot FAR from home. No idea if these files are corrupt or what. I can't seem to find anything at all in searches about the errors.

They view fine and they export fine with Lightroom.

Any help please? Panicking a bit...

Description: There was an error during the processing of the output file.
File: /Users/xxxxx/Pictures/Hall 1/Capture/Monete 1 - 1x 01 28.ARW
Domain: com.phaseone.captureone
Code: 1

and

Description: There was an error during the preloading of the input file.
File: /Users/xxxxx/Pictures/Hall 1/Capture/Monete 1 - 1x 01 30.ARW
Domain: com.phaseone.captureone
Code: 1
detroitechno
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 10:51 am

Re: There was an error during the preloading of the input fi

Postby detroitechno » Tue Sep 04, 2018 8:00 pm

The entire session has this issue.

2,000 images from today all renamed and organised. I've wasted hours on this now trying random things.

I'm lost...
detroitechno
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 10:51 am

Re: There was an error during the preloading of the input fi

Postby Ian3 » Tue Sep 04, 2018 8:07 pm

Time to contact Support, I'd say.

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2371
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: There was an error during the preloading of the input fi

Postby detroitechno » Tue Sep 04, 2018 8:16 pm

I don't have a week to wait for support to get back to me.

Looks like I solved the issue. Hours of trying random stuff.

Tried one of my 1920 pix exports and that worked. This full size JPEG preset was the issue.

I created a new JPEG preset and that works.

How is it possible that an export preset can corrupt? No idea...

It works, I'm going to sleep.
detroitechno
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 10:51 am

Re: There was an error during the preloading of the input fi

Postby Ian3 » Tue Sep 04, 2018 8:22 pm

Pleased that you solved it. Sleep well!

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2371
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: There was an error during the preloading of the input fi

Postby detroitechno » Wed Sep 05, 2018 10:55 am

That fixed the problem for a while, now it's back with different files.

I created a new JPEG preset and that did not work, but tried exporting as an 8 bit TIFF and that worked...

I'm really really really desperate now. I'm only on site for another 24 hours.

Does anyone at all have any information on what this error is or how to remedy this?

I have over 2,000 files to process...

Description: There was an error during the processing of the output file.
File: /Users/xxxxx/Pictures/Hall 1 Save/Capture/Tubogas 3 - 2 12.ARW
Domain: com.phaseone.captureone
Code: 1
detroitechno
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 10:51 am

Re: There was an error during the preloading of the input fi

Postby Eric Nepean » Wed Sep 05, 2018 12:28 pm

I've never seen this nor seen mention of this in 5 years of wtching the Capture One forums. Forum search shows nothing. Google search doesn't show anything useful.

I wonder if Capture One is somehow runnning out of some kind of resources, is unable to continue.

Check if your main drive has sufficient space left, empty the OSX trash, and make sure no other major application is running while CO is running. Close any browsers, mail clients.

Do you have antivirus, try turning it off.

Try changing the output drive (is there room left on that drive?).

Try chnging the output folder, any chance you are exporting to CO's hot folder?
Cheers, Eric
[late 2015 iMac, 4GHz i7, 24GB RAM, external SSDs. GX8, E-M1, GX7, GM5, GM1 ....]
Eric Nepean
 
Posts: 401
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2014 8:02 am

Re: There was an error during the preloading of the input fi

Postby detroitechno » Wed Sep 05, 2018 5:01 pm

I REALLY appreciate your help Eric Nepean.

It's a bizarre error... I can't find anything about it! I've put in a support ticket but I doubt they will respond before the shoot is over tomorrow.

I wonder if Capture One is somehow running out of some kind of resources, is unable to continue.


15" 2015 Macbook pro. Bought refurbished a few months ago so the OS is relatively fresh. Nothing else running worth mentioning.

Check if your main drive has sufficient space left, empty the OSX trash, and make sure no other major application is running while CO is running. Close any browsers, mail clients.


250GB free on the internal SSD.

Do you have antivirus, try turning it off.


It's a mac :-)

Try changing the output drive (is there room left on that drive?).


I've tried on the system drive and on a Samsung T5 500GB portable SSD.

Try changing the output folder, any chance you are exporting to CO's hot folder?


I've also tried outputting to different output folders (on the portable SSD).

Tried creating a new session and adding the images. Same errors.
detroitechno
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 10:51 am

Re: There was an error during the preloading of the input fi

Postby cdc » Wed Sep 05, 2018 5:39 pm

Things I'd try: Deleting phase one preference (User>Library>Preferences) & cache folders (User>Library>Caches). Reset computers PRAM. Install earlier version of Capture One.

I gather the camera is supported by Capture One? Have you previously used this camera with your current set up?
cdc
 
Posts: 444
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 12:15 am

Re: There was an error during the preloading of the input fi

Postby detroitechno » Thu Sep 06, 2018 7:57 am

I really appreciate the suggestions cdc.

Using a Sony A7R iii.

Deleted (User>Library>Preferences) com.phaseone.captureone11.plist, deleted entire user library cache (User>Library>Caches).

Reset PRAM. I was using a previous version when this started. I updated to the latest and it did not resolve the issue.

Tried exporting another 219 files from the shoot yesterday and the same errors with various files which stalls the export.

I get a spinning pinwheel of death and I have to force quit C1 to get the process queue working again btw.

C1 is my workhorse. I'm baffled by this issue. I've wasted a huge amount of time on this, hours and hours. Time I planned to spend organising the files from the daily shoot :-(

Again, I would really appreciate any suggestions!!!

This is part of the crash report I get every time FWIW.

Process: Capture One 11 [317]
Path: /Applications/Capture One 11.app/Contents/MacOS/Capture One 11
Identifier: com.phaseone.captureone11
Version: 11.2.1.38 (11.2.1.38)
Code Type: X86-64 (Native)
Parent Process: ??? [1]
Responsible: Capture One 11 [317]
User ID: 501

Architecture: i386
Date/Time: 2018-09-06 09:53:44.713 +0300
OS Version: Mac OS X 10.13.6 (17G65)
Report Version: 12
Anonymous UUID: 05F1DCC8-BEC5-9668-CB7C-03DCEBCA8A4A


Time Awake Since Boot: 2700 seconds

System Integrity Protection: enabled

Crashed Thread: 0 UI Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread

Exception Type: EXC_CRASH (SIGABRT)
Exception Codes: 0x0000000000000000, 0x0000000000000000
Exception Note: EXC_CORPSE_NOTIFY

Application Specific Information:
Caught a SIGTERM. Calling abort() to get a crash report from the system.
Performing @selector(resumeProcessing:) from sender POSkinButton 0x60400019d260
abort() called
detroitechno
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 10:51 am

Re: There was an error during the preloading of the input fi

Postby detroitechno » Fri Sep 07, 2018 2:49 pm

Shoot is over.

Never found a solution to this.

This is a 2 month old refurbished 2015 15" Macbook Pro.

I plan to wipe the OS and do a clean install for my next overseas shoot... Next week actually.
detroitechno
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 10:51 am

Re: There was an error during the preloading of the input fi

Postby detroitechno » Sun Sep 09, 2018 6:25 am

Hi there, me again...

Back in my studio... Same problem with my office Mac...

This entire project seems to have these errors randomly.

It only happens with JPEGs, TIFFs seem to export fine. I don't have the time or the drive space to export everything as TIFFs.

After I get these errors I have to force quit C1.

I am completely lost.

Description: There was an error during the processing of the output file.
File: /Volumes/Work SSD/PP/Chandra 1 - 1 11.ARW
Domain: com.phaseone.captureone
Code: 1

Description: There was an error during the preloading of the input file.
File: /Volumes/Work SSD/PP/Chandra 1 - 1 13.ARW
Domain: com.phaseone.captureone
Code: 1
detroitechno
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 10:51 am

Re: There was an error during the preloading of the input fi

Postby cdc » Sun Sep 09, 2018 10:08 pm

Would you be willing to upload a few of your RAW files that are not exporting properly so we can download them and try on our machines?

Did you ever hear back from Phase One Support?
cdc
 
Posts: 444
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 12:15 am

Re: There was an error during the preloading of the input fi

Postby Eric Nepean » Mon Sep 10, 2018 2:30 am

I wonder if your MacBook was using Apples new APFS file system. It has not exactly been problem free.

When you re-install the OS, I would choose the older file system.
Cheers, Eric
[late 2015 iMac, 4GHz i7, 24GB RAM, external SSDs. GX8, E-M1, GX7, GM5, GM1 ....]
Eric Nepean
 
Posts: 401
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2014 8:02 am

Re: There was an error during the preloading of the input fi

Postby NN635657632849860303UL » Mon Jan 21, 2019 6:41 pm

Has this been resolved?

Having the exact same problem with Canon 5div files. Everything we going fine.

After the error came up I moved the files/catalog to a new drive and it worked about halfway through my 1,600 photo render and now isn't work at all for jpeg or tiff.
NN635657632849860303UL
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 9:28 pm

Next

Return to Capture One 11.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest