Automatic Lens Profile doesn't get applied

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 11.x for Mac

Automatic Lens Profile doesn't get applied

Postby NNN636714821758740934 » Sun Sep 02, 2018 9:55 am

Hi everyone. Sorry if this question has been addressed, but I can't seem to find any solutions. Is there a way for Capture One to automatically apply the lens profile based on the information in the RAW file? Right now, it is always in "Generic" and I have to manually choose the lens profile. Capture One does seem to read the information as when I click on the Information tab, it shows the camera as well as the lens used. Can anybody shed some light on this? Thank you.
NNN636714821758740934
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2018 11:49 am

Re: Automatic Lens Profile doesn't get applied

Postby Ian3 » Sun Sep 02, 2018 11:33 am

What camera make, lens make and model, etc? Is it a supported lens?

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2651
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Automatic Lens Profile doesn't get applied

Postby NNN636714821758740934 » Sun Sep 02, 2018 12:21 pm

It's the Nikon D5300 with the kit lens, 18-55mm. As far as I can see, they are both in the supported list. Also, I can choose this particular profile. I am just wondering why it doesn't get applied automatically.
NNN636714821758740934
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2018 11:49 am

Re: Automatic Lens Profile doesn't get applied

Postby Ian3 » Sun Sep 02, 2018 2:03 pm

NNN636714821758740934 wrote:It's the Nikon D5300 with the kit lens, 18-55mm. As far as I can see, they are both in the supported list. Also, I can choose this particular profile. I am just wondering why it doesn't get applied automatically.

Yes, I would expect to be. Support case?

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2651
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Automatic Lens Profile doesn't get applied

Postby Ian3 » Sun Sep 02, 2018 2:06 pm

Unless...

How are you importing the images into Capture One? The standard way, or some way that might somehow strip out the lens information?

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2651
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Automatic Lens Profile doesn't get applied

Postby NNN636714821758740934 » Sun Sep 02, 2018 3:07 pm

Yes I'm doing it the standard way, I guess? Not removing the metadata or info or anything. And in any case, the file when I click on the information tab in Capture One, it shows all the camera info, lens etc, so that is a bit perplexing. Do lens profiles get applied for you automatically, because I'm wondering whether this is an issue that everyone else faces.
NNN636714821758740934
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2018 11:49 am

Re: Automatic Lens Profile doesn't get applied

Postby Ian3 » Sun Sep 02, 2018 4:55 pm

Yes, generally the profile does get applied automatically.

BUT note that the lens being identified in the metadata is not the same thing as it being supported by Capture One. So for instance some shots I took with a Nikon 200-500mm zoom a few days ago do show "Nikon AF-S Nikkor 200-500mm f/5.6E ED VR" in the metadata. But in the lens correction panel it just shows "generic" because the lens is not "supported" by Capture One, meaning that Capture One doesn't have a profile for it - largely because although it is a popular lens, it doesn't need much correction (tele-zooms generally don't need it as much as wide angle zooms). And I can't pick it off the lit for that reason.

If you can pick the right lens off the list so that it is "supported" but it isn't being picked up automatically, I suggest submitting a support case.

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2651
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Automatic Lens Profile doesn't get applied

Postby NNN636714821758740934 » Sat Oct 20, 2018 6:59 am

Thanks for the replies, Ian. Sorry haven't been able to reply earlier. I seem to have figured it out. The lens I'm using is the VR II version, whereas the one on the list is the VR version. Is there a way for Capture 1 to add that to the list in future? And also the Sigma 10-20 for Nikon, as they have one for the Canon mount. Will I be able to send in a request of that sort?
NNN636714821758740934
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2018 11:49 am

Re: Automatic Lens Profile doesn't get applied

Postby Ian3 » Sat Oct 20, 2018 8:21 am

NNN636714821758740934 wrote:Thanks for the replies, Ian. Sorry haven't been able to reply earlier. I seem to have figured it out. The lens I'm using is the VR II version, whereas the one on the list is the VR version. Is there a way for Capture 1 to add that to the list in future? And also the Sigma 10-20 for Nikon, as they have one for the Canon mount. Will I be able to send in a request of that sort?

Yes you can request it. Use the support case system accessed by going to [url]support.phaseone.com[/url] - scroll right down to the contact support section. (Or access the same page from the Help menu in Capture One.)

You can try manually switching to the Canon version of the Sigma lens as a stopgap measure. They are probably optically the same apart from the mount.

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2651
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England


Return to Capture One 11.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests