Discrete GPU woes - HELP!!!

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 11.x for Mac

Discrete GPU woes - HELP!!!

Postby mikebeecham » Tue Jul 24, 2018 4:32 pm

Hi all,

So I recently updated my MacBook to a late 2016 MacBook Pro, which includes a Radeon Pro 450 2048 MB graphic card. I've noticed that viewing images and processing them is just as laggy as my mid 2014 MacBook with integrated GPU. So, heading down the rabbit hole that I did, I discovered that Capture One simply will not use the Radeon GPU.

I've set both OpenCL settings to 'Auto' within the app, and have also disabled automative graphic switching within MacOS (High Sierra 10.13.6).

However, it still will not use the Radeon GPU, and I can't figure out why. All Adobe products are perfectly fine, and utilise the Radeon, but Capture One will not.

Can anyone shed any light on this, or offer suggestions to help.

Thanks in advance.
mikebeecham
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 8:58 pm

Re: Discrete GPU woes - HELP!!!

Postby ben_US » Tue Jul 24, 2018 6:18 pm

Best option here is to create a tech support case (via the link in my profile) and send us your log files, which can be generated via Scripts > Get Logs
Please make a support case for Technical Support with Capture One software:
http://support.phaseone.com and click on Contact Support, then select Technical Support.
ben_US
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 657
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 9:51 pm
Location: New York, USA

Re: Discrete GPU woes - HELP!!!

Postby mikebeecham » Tue Jul 24, 2018 7:08 pm

Thanks Ben,

I've just submitted a ticket, and will await a reply.

Many thanks



Mike
mikebeecham
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 8:58 pm

Re: Discrete GPU woes - HELP!!!

Postby NNN636528478256603459 » Mon Oct 15, 2018 9:22 pm

Hi Mike,

Quick question, did PhaseOne resolve this? as my 2015 rMBP uses the Iris Pro opposed to the Radeon too

Cheers

Andrew
NNN636528478256603459
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2018 7:37 pm

Re: Discrete GPU woes - HELP!!!

Postby Christian Gruner » Wed Oct 17, 2018 3:01 am

This is a non-issue, as it is the indicator-util that shows this wrong.
Capture One will use any and all supported GPU’s found to be available.

What the indicator-Utils are displaying are what GPU is used for displaying to screen, not for computing.
Test-Manager, Capture One, Phase One A/S
Christian Gruner
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 1828
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:48 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark


Return to Capture One 11.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest