Page 1 of 2

Another instance of Capture One is already running

PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2018 3:30 am
by NNN636625240627049970
C1 is nowhere to be found in current, active, running applications. When I attempt to re-open it, it fires this error:

"Another instance of Capture One is already running."

Problem is, it's not (already running). Never have encountered software that thinks its running, when it's not.

Re: Another instance of Capture One is already running

PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2018 9:09 am
by lilo shinet
did you restart your engine, to close the C1 remaining?

Re: Another instance of Capture One is already running

PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2018 12:26 pm
by Bobtographer
ctrl+shift+esc take a look through the processes list to see if any part of C1 is still running

Re: Another instance of Capture One is already running

PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2018 2:00 pm
by SFA
As Bobtographer has mentioned, C1 runs as several programs to give background processing functionality and other benefits.

It's also not really intended to work with Catalogues on network drives since, as you have discovered, thus adds some complexity to the process and also is very likely to have a negative effect on performance.

I would take a guess that there is a C1 process still awaiting some sort of input about where it can find the missing file on the network drive - either still trying to open it or now attempting to close it depending on what your other responses may have been.

The cleanest thing to do is probably to re-boot the PC and try again.

If you absolutely MUST use the network drive for the catalogue file as well as the images it may be better to create it on an internal drive and then move it to the external drive (assuming it is still an Empty catalogue) and then import the images (or at least some images) so that you can test for performance.

If that does not work I think someone with the appropriate technical experience may need to help to ensure the external drive is configured to be accessible by C1 and the path is viable.

HTH.


Grant

Re: Another instance of Capture One is already running

PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2018 3:13 pm
by NNN636625240627049970
Thank you all for your responses. I found, via task manager, that there was a background C1 process running in Windows. When I closed that process I was able to re-start C1 without rebooting.

Several web resources have indicated that it is possible to run C1 catalogs over a LAN. Obviously, as several of you have indicated, that's not advisable. I will rethink my set-up based on everyone's input.

I appreciate having this resource of knowledgeable peers who provide quick, courteous, professional responses.

Thanks again.

Re: Another instance of Capture One is already running

PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2018 5:52 pm
by SFA
NNN636625240627049970 wrote:Thank you all for your responses. I found, via task manager, that there was a background C1 process running in Windows. When I closed that process I was able to re-start C1 without rebooting.

Several web resources have indicated that it is possible to run C1 catalogs over a LAN. Obviously, as several of you have indicated, that's not advisable. I will rethink my set-up based on everyone's input.

I appreciate having this resource of knowledgeable peers who provide quick, courteous, professional responses.

Thanks again.


Hi Karl,

I'm glad you found the running process.

As for running a catalogue (or a session) over a LAN, yes it can be done assuming the LAN is suitably configured and reliably available and I have done exactly that (mainly with sessions) using a NAS over a wireless LAN but I can offer the observation that working from a local disk is a much better way to go in my experience.

Over a LAN (unless very high speed for both large and small file movements) if OK for a one off activity with an image or two that are not currently a mainstream project but if you have just imported a few hundred new images I would expect the resulting experience running locally to to be much more satisfying and responsive than over a LAN.

If a catalogue on the LAN is something you really feel a need for the hybrid working approach may appeal to you.

Think of the LAN catalog as a search archive with occasional direct editing and use a session for the main processing of new images. Once happy with the edits, import the results to the catalog. There are, potentially, a number of benefits to this approach.


HTH.


Grant

Re: Another instance of Capture One is already running

PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2018 12:14 pm
by gusferlizi
Concurring and adding to what Grant said, I find working over the lan (wifi n+ or gigabit cable) just as acceptable as editing on a portable USB HDD. Sometimes better.

Avoid moving a large amount of files stored in the remote session/catalog however, since the network layer adds significant overhead to those operations.

Re: Another instance of Capture One is already running

PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2018 3:56 pm
by NN635790973675498599UL
This happens to me every now and then. I think it's usually after I've done a lot of editing on a number of photos - but I could be wrong. Apparently there's a rendering process that gets hung up and has to be killed with Task Manager.

Re: Another instance of Capture One is already running

PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2018 4:22 pm
by SFA
NN635790973675498599UL wrote:This happens to me every now and then. I think it's usually after I've done a lot of editing on a number of photos - but I could be wrong. Apparently there's a rendering process that gets hung up and has to be killed with Task Manager.


I think if the LAN (or a NAS management activity) creates a temporary but non-minimal break in communication there is a possibility that a process can hang and not re-discover a connection. It may be a timing issue or simply some internal thread handling where the links get out of synch or, in some cases, a communications error has, apparently, been reported and awaits an operator response BUT it never appears on screen.

This using Windows 7.

I have no idea if Win 10 is different in any way.


Grant

Re: Another instance of Capture One is already running

PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2018 2:04 am
by NNN636625240627049970
This post is a bit off-topic. However, it closes the loop for me regarding network storage issues, and perhaps for others as well.

Everything could go on the local PC hard drive, were it obviously not for limited storage space. While some of you have indicated that you have C1 working over a LAN, it created too many problems for me. Hanging a tangle of multiple USB drives off the PC is awkward.

I subsequently found a viable storage solution that alleviates this problem. It's a 4-bay 2.5" storage dock that fits into a 3.5" drive bay on a desktop computer. It allows you to swap 2.5" drives in and out like cartridges. (Manufacturer indicates 'hot swap' is possible; although I'm not sure I would try that.) I have it installed and working ...

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0726 ... UTF8&psc=1

Cheers.

Re: Another instance of Capture One is already running

PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2018 5:20 pm
by markalanthomas
I have this same problem with Capture One 10 on Windows 10. The catalog is local, and it happens every time I quit and try to restart Capture One. The only way to get Capture One to open again is to kill the faceless Capture One process in Task Manager.

Re: Another instance of Capture One is already running

PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2018 7:39 pm
by SFA
markalanthomas wrote:I have this same problem with Capture One 10 on Windows 10. The catalog is local, and it happens every time I quit and try to restart Capture One. The only way to get Capture One to open again is to kill the faceless Capture One process in Task Manager.


Are you quitting and restarting almost immediately?

As you are running a catalog do you have the catalog backup options defined?

There are some other activities that I have seen (running sessions, I rarely use a catalog) that involve "saving" things which actions, sometimes, can take a while - perhaps up to a minute but sometimes considerably longer especially to external drives.

A quick close and restart, if attempted for some reason, can show an instance of C1 still running but as I mostly work with 2 internal SSDs I see the problem very rarely and it usually resolves itself if I wait a few seconds longer.

HTH.


Grant

Re: Another instance of Capture One is already running

PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2018 10:25 pm
by markalanthomas
Thanks for the reply.

It's mysterious. The Capture One process keeps running indefinitely, using 0% CPU, seemingly doing nothing. It didn't used to do this. I poked around the Capture One preferences, thinking maybe there was some background service I could disable, but I didn't find anything. I don't know what to make of it.

I have catalog backups disabled.

Re: Another instance of Capture One is already running

PostPosted: Sat Sep 29, 2018 11:26 am
by SFA
If you re-boot the machine do you end up with the same orphaned process the next time?

Have you tried multiple consecutive re-boots?

Have you checked the log files for clues about what is running? Windows, in my experience, sometimes fails to display advisory messages for various reasons (do you run multiple screens?) and the lost messages might help identify the problem. (But with windows that is not guaranteed!)

If this is a perpetual problem with no obvious cause and you cannot identify the process that seems to be present (Process batch queue?) then I would suggest you raise a case with C1 Support to see what they can suggest.

HTH.


Grant

Re: Another instance of Capture One is already running

PostPosted: Sat Sep 29, 2018 11:16 pm
by markalanthomas
Reboots don't seem to make a difference, nor does running Capture One from a new user account. For the heck of it, I even downloaded the Capture One Pro 11 demo, and that doesn't quit properly either, so I'm now thinking that this is some kind of system-level weirdness. I'm not having this problem with any other apps, though. Most peculiar.

Thank you for all your help!