Capture one 11

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony)012. x and 11.x

Capture one 11

Postby MikeKG » Fri Dec 01, 2017 7:08 pm

After opening one of my cataloges and trying Cap 11 how do I get that catalouge to go back to Capture 10
User avatar
MikeKG
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 4:11 am

Re: Capture one 11

Postby John Doe » Fri Dec 01, 2017 8:08 pm

NN635499762796685608UL wrote:After opening one of my cataloges and trying Cap 11 how do I get that catalouge to go back to Capture 10

You can't (the update dialog warns you about that, IIRC). Use your backup.
John Doe
 
Posts: 1020
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2016 10:15 pm

Re: Capture one 11

Postby SFA » Fri Dec 01, 2017 9:14 pm

When the V10 catalog was updated V11 should have created a V10 backup copy.

There are article in the forum and possibly in the C1 web sire resources, that describe what to do if you need to revert to the previous version.

HTH.


Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 7725
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Capture one 11

Postby Emile » Fri Dec 01, 2017 9:44 pm

NN635499762796685608UL wrote:After opening one of my cataloges and trying Cap 11 how do I get that catalouge to go back to Capture 10


* Close C1;
* Right-click (or option-click I believe) your catalog;
* Select 'Show Package Contents';
* Drag the [catalog name].cocatalogdb (which is the v11 catalog) to your desktop;
* Rename [catalog name].cocatalogdb.backup (which is the original v10 catalog) to [catalog name].cocatalogdb

I'd suggest backing up the whole file before listening to my advice ;)

If it all works out you can drag the [catalog name].cocatalogdb file (the v11 catalog) that you moved to your desktop to your recycle bin. Best to make a backup before upgrading!
Emile
 
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 2:01 pm
Location: Netherlands


Return to Capture One 12.x and 11.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests