New Capture Folder

Discussion regarding all scripting related questions
Please DO NOT post to this thread anything that is not directly related to scripting of Capture One.

Re: New Capture Folder

Postby emorydunn » Mon Nov 04, 2019 5:34 am

Capture One Studio, while nice in theory (I really can't wait for/ wish I could use the eventual new scripting capabilities it will provide), is a tough enough sell for large studios and completely out of reach for individuals.

The tooling around using custom EXIF namespaces is pretty poor, even Adobe's products don't reliably handle them. I've been working on tools to help with batch metadata for ages now, one of them I might actually release soon. Of course all of them will always fall into "not forgetting".
User avatar
emorydunn
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 7:36 am
Location: San Francisco, California

Re: New Capture Folder

Postby EdgeCompany » Thu Nov 07, 2019 11:25 am

The script does an excellent job of creating the capture folder.
But it should be nice to have the new created capture folder selected in Capture One, in that way you can start shooting after running the script and see the shots coming in CO.
Maybe someone knows a solution for that.
Regards, Johan
EdgeCompany
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:34 pm

Re: New Capture Folder

Postby rapdigital » Thu Nov 07, 2019 11:52 am

Change the last if statement to this.

Code: Select all
      if setCapture is true and (count of dirPaths) is greater than 0 then
         -- Set the first item as the capture folder
         set captures to first item in dirPaths
         browse to path dirPaths
      end if
 
rapdigital
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 1:52 pm

Re: New Capture Folder

Postby emorydunn » Thu Nov 07, 2019 5:04 pm

EdgeCompany wrote:The script does an excellent job of creating the capture folder.
But it should be nice to have the new created capture folder selected in Capture One, in that way you can start shooting after running the script and see the shots coming in CO.
Maybe someone knows a solution for that.
Regards, Johan


If Capture One is set to select new captures the collection will be shown and the newest image selected.

rapdigital’s solution would also work if you don’t want to have Capture One set to select new captures.
User avatar
emorydunn
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 7:36 am
Location: San Francisco, California

Previous

Return to Scripting



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest