Script to take RAW and run recipe to TIFF 16bit

Discussion regarding all scripting related questions
Please DO NOT post to this thread anything that is not directly related to scripting of Capture One.

Script to take RAW and run recipe to TIFF 16bit

Postby NNN636575271157808114 » Tue Nov 13, 2018 4:52 pm

I looked in this forum for a script to take RAW capture files and automatically run a recipe on them to end up with 16bit TIFF files on the fly and can not find one unless I am searching for wrong keywords. Can anybody help me?

Thanks, Mark
NNN636575271157808114
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 11:25 pm

Re: Script to take RAW and run recipe to TIFF 16bit

Postby Eric Nepean » Wed Nov 14, 2018 12:52 pm

I think that the exact thing you wnat isn't here, but there are a number of recent discussions would give you the material to go this - look for threads about Capture Done scripts and processing recipes.

one thread: https://forum.phaseone.com/En/viewtopic.php?f=70&t=29007

You basically want to make a applescript, set it as the capture done script, the script should set or adjust an output recipe, and process the captured image with that recipe.

Topics to search for: Capture Done, Process, recipe

I think SeanMurp and myself have answered a few questions in this general area.

If you create and post a draft script, then others will help you fine tune it.
Cheers, Eric
[late 2015 iMac, 4GHz i7, 24GB RAM, external SSDs. GX8, E-M1, GX7, GM5, GM1 ....]
Eric Nepean
 
Posts: 321
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2014 8:02 am

Re: Script to take RAW and run recipe to TIFF 16bit

Postby NNN636575271157808114 » Wed Nov 14, 2018 9:25 pm

With some more research I found that Apple Automator was able to make a script that watches a folder, as the RAW file is saved to it from Capture One, it converts it to a 16bit TIFF file. It even removes the RAW file so I do not end up with duplicate file quantities in the folder. Works on the fly, perfect!
NNN636575271157808114
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 11:25 pm

Re: Script to take RAW and run recipe to TIFF 16bit

Postby rapdigital » Sun Nov 18, 2018 12:39 am

Feel free to share :D

We might be able to help you improve or add features.
rapdigital
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 1:52 pm

Re: Script to take RAW and run recipe to TIFF 16bit

Postby Eric Nepean » Sun Nov 18, 2018 3:48 am

I'm curious to seee how this might be done with Automator; the Automator library of actions doesn't include Capture One. I'm guessing that the RAW to TIFF conversion is done with Photos or Preview, unless Automator calls an Applescript that calls C1.
Cheers, Eric
[late 2015 iMac, 4GHz i7, 24GB RAM, external SSDs. GX8, E-M1, GX7, GM5, GM1 ....]
Eric Nepean
 
Posts: 321
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2014 8:02 am

Re: Script to take RAW and run recipe to TIFF 16bit

Postby NNN636575271157808114 » Sun Nov 18, 2018 1:32 pm

Ended up not using the recipe at all. Did it in Mac Automator.

I created a watched folder (folder action), it is the folder that all the captures from Capture One go to. Then I have it "Change the type of Images" to a 16bit TIFF. It saves it in the same folder and even overwrites the RAW file.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/cwtyr7lfvwdm9oo/Screen%20Shot%202018-11-18%20at%207.27.06%20AM.jpg?dl=0

The only reason I am shooting in RAW first is because the shooting controls (for my camera) in Capture One only allow me to shoot in 8bit TIFF.
NNN636575271157808114
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 11:25 pm

Re: Script to take RAW and run recipe to TIFF 16bit

Postby Eric Nepean » Sun Nov 18, 2018 8:36 pm

NNN636575271157808114 wrote:Ended up not using the recipe at all. Did it in Mac Automator.

I created a watched folder (folder action), it is the folder that all the captures from Capture One go to. Then I have it "Change the type of Images" to a 16bit TIFF. It saves it in the same folder and even overwrites the RAW file.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/cwtyr7lfvwdm9oo/Screen%20Shot%202018-11-18%20at%207.27.06%20AM.jpg?dl=0

The only reason I am shooting in RAW first is because the shooting controls (for my camera) in Capture One only allow me to shoot in 8bit TIFF.

That certainly is less work to set up.
It's worth noting that something in Apple's OSX is doing the conversion from RAW to TIFF, not Capture One. Not sure if that matters to you.
Cheers, Eric
[late 2015 iMac, 4GHz i7, 24GB RAM, external SSDs. GX8, E-M1, GX7, GM5, GM1 ....]
Eric Nepean
 
Posts: 321
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2014 8:02 am


Return to Scripting



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest