grid dimensions

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 10.x and 9.x

grid dimensions

Postby Payne » Wed Mar 14, 2018 2:56 pm

who can tell how to change grid drag preference? default dimension when drag grids is inches, how to change it to pixels?
Payne
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 7:42 pm

Re: grid dimensions

Postby Ian3 » Wed Mar 14, 2018 5:02 pm

It depends on your active process recipe. If you have a process recipe, say, for 10x8 inches, you will get inches when you drag in the crop tool. Try setting the Scale box in your currently selected process recipe (on the Output tool tab) to Fixed and 100%. You should then see the size in pixels when you drag in the crop tool.

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2853
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: grid dimensions

Postby Payne » Wed Mar 14, 2018 6:20 pm

thx for answer, but i talk about grids themselfs, or rather about guides
actualy whole question was about guides)) how to switch them to pixel dimension

the settings in scale box, is actualy such as you describe
Payne
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 7:42 pm

Re: grid dimensions

Postby Ian3 » Wed Mar 14, 2018 6:37 pm

Then I am not quite sure which grid you mean. Can you say more what you are doing when you see inches not pixels?

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2853
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England


Return to Capture One 10.x and 9.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests