Looks like hardware acceleration has suddenly gone

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 10.x

Looks like hardware acceleration has suddenly gone

Postby NN311 » Mon Jan 22, 2018 12:02 pm

Lately I noticed that processing files seems to take much longer than it did a while ago. Converting 10 16mp RAW's to 8 bit Tiff (no edits done to the RAW files) takes about 1 minute 30 seconds. In the Windows task manager I can see that all 6 cores of my AMD 1055T are active. I also have a NVidia GTX750 that sped up processing significantly, but these recent timings look like I'm back to CPU only. Is there a way to check whether the GPU is doing anything? Anyone experienced similar problems?

C1 10.2.1, Windows 7, NVidia driver 383.something, 16GB RAM, hardware acceleration "auto".
NN311
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 8:19 pm

Re: Looks like hardware acceleration has suddenly gone

Postby NN311 » Mon Jan 22, 2018 11:09 pm

Update: tested with hardware acceleration set to never, same timings, around 1:30 for 10 RAW -> TIFF. Adding the graphics card in the past resulted in very clearly reduced processing times, so something must be wrong.

NVidia driver is 388.31
NN311
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 8:19 pm

Re: Looks like hardware acceleration has suddenly gone

Postby NN311 » Tue Jan 23, 2018 9:35 pm

Solved. The cause might have been the fact that I installed 10.2.1 over 10.2. Uninstall and clean install of 10.2.1 and now the processing speed is where it shoud be: 10 RAW -> TIFF in 15-20 seconds in stead of 1:30.
NN311
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 8:19 pm

Re: Looks like hardware acceleration has suddenly gone

Postby Dinarius » Wed Jan 24, 2018 4:31 pm

Hhhhhmmmmmm....

I was having a nightmare with 10.2 not saving settings.

So, I installed 10.2.1 over 10.2.

Processing, like you, slowed hugely; from about 1 second per file to 2.5 seconds.

I then removed everything from my computer as per https://www.phaseone.com/en/Search/Article.aspx?articleid=1134&languageid=1 this link and did a clean install.

Still the same.

I THINK I did everything right, but I'm not sure.

Any suggestions?

Thanks.

D.
Dinarius
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 3:00 pm


Return to Capture One 10.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests