Cannot batch rename

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 10.x and 9.x

Cannot batch rename

Postby NNN635125350653569236 » Wed Nov 29, 2017 3:23 pm

started to batch rename some old files.......tweaked some of the tokens and started again.
I now find that batch rename does not work. I've looked and tried everything but to no avail.

I'm running the latest version of Capture one on a Mac Pro 64 gig of ram running sierra.
I don't understand.....it did work then not.....Have I switched a toggle somewhere.
any idea's

thanks
NNN635125350653569236
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 7:51 pm

Re: Cannot batch rename

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Wed Nov 29, 2017 8:39 pm

Hard to say. I suggest to set up a small test: create new session/catalog, import a few files, batch rename.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Cannot batch rename

Postby ben_US » Wed Nov 29, 2017 9:27 pm

When you say it doesn't work, is it giving you a specific error?
Please make a support case for Technical Support with Capture One software:
http://support.phaseone.com and click on Contact Support, then select Technical Support.
ben_US
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 677
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 9:51 pm
Location: New York, USA

Re: Cannot batch rename

Postby NNN635125350653569236 » Thu Nov 30, 2017 10:50 am

No nothing happens......when I click on the rename box, it just disappears and the file names remain as before.
will try a new import. What I don't understand is it did work then suddenly stopped working!

thanks
NNN635125350653569236
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 7:51 pm

Re: Cannot batch rename

Postby NNN635125350653569236 » Thu Nov 30, 2017 11:14 am

So just to make sure I am doing this correctly......

Select all the photos to be renamed in the browser.

bring up the batch rename selection by either right clicking on a photo in the browser or from the file drop down menu
this brings up the warning box "cancel" or "continue"

in the batch renaming window I arrange the tokens accordingly, No job name and then select rename

then press rename...........box disappears and the names remain the same !!!!!!!

I'm sure it must be finger trouble, usually is,but I just can't see what I am doing wrong.
NNN635125350653569236
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 7:51 pm

Re: Cannot batch rename

Postby NNN635125350653569236 » Thu Nov 30, 2017 3:13 pm

Well, just upgraded to ver 11.0 and still the same........So I must be doing something wrong ?
NNN635125350653569236
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 7:51 pm

Re: Cannot batch rename

Postby NNN635125350653569236 » Tue Dec 05, 2017 7:46 pm

Well, the good people at Phase One sorted it.....
I had some text in-between some of the tokens, one of these was a colon : Capture one did not like this and refused to rename the files.........replaced it and, voila.
NNN635125350653569236
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 7:51 pm

Re: Cannot batch rename

Postby NNN636574639761827944 » Thu Apr 19, 2018 8:04 pm

Hi,

May I ask what Sony did for you to help you out?

I have 3 days left in the trial and last week, the same thing happened to me - I can't batch rename the original files. C1 will rename the files within it, but not the originals. It was doing this just fine.

I've checked that the stacks for primary & edit variants is hilighted in orange.

I don't get it. It's quite possible I've goofed something, but I can't figure it out.

I used a dash (-) in between the year - month - day then underscore_ with a 2 digit counter.

Weird.

Cheers,
Brian
NNN636574639761827944
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 5:52 am


Return to Capture One 10.x and 9.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests