C1 not picking up PM keyword metadata in sidecar xmp

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 10.x

C1 not picking up PM keyword metadata in sidecar xmp

Postby xplatinum » Fri Oct 20, 2017 2:46 am

I'm trying to add Photo Mechanic to my workflow but for some reason C1 is not picking up the keywords I'm applying via PM.

The XMP sidecar file is there with the NEF. The sidecar XMPs are being created after importing all my images into C1.

I already tried different things in C1 to make it appear.

[*] Right-click image > Load metadata
[*] Action menu of Metadata > Reload metadata
[*] Action menu of Metadata > Sync metadata

Nothing works. I see the keywords hierachy in the XMP but nothing will appear in the Keywords panel, Library filters or Keyword library.
xplatinum
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2017 2:11 am

Re: C1 not picking up PM keyword metadata in sidecar xmp

Postby ben_US » Fri Oct 20, 2017 3:13 pm

Under Edit > Preferences, Image, do you have Prefer Sidecar XMP over Embedded Metadata checked?
Please make a support case for Technical Support with Capture One software:
http://support.phaseone.com and click on Contact Support, then select Technical Support.
ben_US
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 649
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 9:51 pm
Location: New York, USA

Re: C1 not picking up PM keyword metadata in sidecar xmp

Postby xplatinum » Fri Oct 20, 2017 5:20 pm

ben_US wrote:Under Edit > Preferences, Image, do you have Prefer Sidecar XMP over Embedded Metadata checked?

Yep.

Auto-sync sidecar XMP = None
Prefer embedded XMP over embedded IPTC = unchecked
Prefer sidecar XMP over embedded metadata= checked
xplatinum
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2017 2:11 am

Re: C1 not picking up PM keyword metadata in sidecar xmp

Postby RobiWan » Sat Oct 21, 2017 11:03 pm

NNN636434538875826283 wrote:Auto-sync sidecar XMP = None


You need to change this to "Read"
RobiWan
 
Posts: 392
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 1:42 pm

Re: C1 not picking up PM keyword metadata in sidecar xmp

Postby xplatinum » Sat Oct 21, 2017 11:28 pm

RobiWan wrote:
NNN636434538875826283 wrote:Auto-sync sidecar XMP = None


You need to change this to "Read"

The options are: Load and Full sync. Already tried Load and didn't change anything.

I'm assuming the "Load" option applies to your whole library. When I right-click the image and do "Load metadata" I'm pretty sure it has the same effect but on a per-photo basis. Neither of them resolved the issue.

Is it possible that C1 will only accept XMP changes BEFORE the photo has been imported into the catalog/session?
xplatinum
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2017 2:11 am

Re: C1 not picking up PM keyword metadata in sidecar xmp

Postby NNN636419688699306607 » Sun Oct 22, 2017 6:38 am

Are you sure the metadata fields are supported in Capture One? My understanding is that different software supports different metadata. So unless you are using basic fields that are more or less universally supported, then Capture One might not understand it and support it. (I'd like to do the same thing with Photo Mechanic)
User avatar
NNN636419688699306607
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2017 9:41 pm
Location: Minnesota

Re: C1 not picking up PM keyword metadata in sidecar xmp

Postby RobiWan » Sun Oct 22, 2017 8:21 pm

NNN636434538875826283 wrote:Is it possible that C1 will only accept XMP changes BEFORE the photo has been imported into the catalog/session?


Its work with PM and XMP changes.
Here is another setting - what do you have set in "XMP and IPTC" and "prefer XMP sidecar and embedded metadata"
/I have german version running/
RobiWan
 
Posts: 392
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 1:42 pm

Re: C1 not picking up PM keyword metadata in sidecar xmp

Postby xplatinum » Sun Oct 22, 2017 11:56 pm

RobiWan wrote:
NNN636434538875826283 wrote:Is it possible that C1 will only accept XMP changes BEFORE the photo has been imported into the catalog/session?


Its work with PM and XMP changes.
Here is another setting - what do you have set in "XMP and IPTC" and "prefer XMP sidecar and embedded metadata"
/I have german version running/


Prefer embedded XMP over embedded IPTC = unchecked
Prefer sidecar XMP over embedded metadata= checked
xplatinum
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2017 2:11 am

Re: C1 not picking up PM keyword metadata in sidecar xmp

Postby RobiWan » Mon Oct 23, 2017 12:36 pm

Hmm, I'm sorry I have no ideas why this will not work for you.
What happens if you change star rating ? Will this work? Will C1 accept you keyword changes after C1 restart?
RobiWan
 
Posts: 392
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 1:42 pm

Re: C1 not picking up PM keyword metadata in sidecar xmp

Postby KlaasNorg » Fri Feb 02, 2018 12:20 pm

I had the same problem. After some tweaking I came up with the following settings:

Photo Mechanic settings:
Image

Capture one settings:
Image

Sometimes it takes 30 seconds - 1 minute for Capture one to see the changes.

You see it working in this video I made:
https://youtu.be/GIghDF10RZk?t=1m20s
KlaasNorg
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 12:04 pm


Return to Capture One 10.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 61 guests