Page 1 of 1

Workspaces

PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 12:39 pm
by NN635566612957087160UL
Hey all,
I'm looking to upgrade to Capture 11, but I cannot for the life of me work out how to save my workspace in Cap 9. I've done it for previous versions but can't find it.

Apparently it's under window - save workspace. However I only have 2 option there, event log and activities.

Doing my head in.

Thanks.

Re: Workspaces

PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 12:57 pm
by NN635566612957087160UL
So I've loaded up Cap 11, then closed it and open cap 9, and my whole workspace has been changed to the Cap11 style. Anyway I can even retrieve my workspace anymore? Or do I have to do that over again?

Re: Workspaces

PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 2:10 pm
by Ian3
Are you on a Mac or on Windows?

Ian

Re: Workspaces

PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 9:20 pm
by John Doe
NN635566612957087160UL wrote:Hey all,
I'm looking to upgrade to Capture 11, but I cannot for the life of me work out how to save my workspace in Cap 9. I've done it for previous versions but can't find it.

Apparently it's under window - save workspace. However I only have 2 option there, event log and activities.

Doing my head in.

Thanks.

Are you using the Express for Sony run-mode ?

Re: Workspaces

PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 10:54 pm
by NN635566612957087160UL
Hi guys,

I'm running Windows.

And yes, I'm trialling the Sony express mode.

Re: Workspaces

PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 11:22 pm
by John Doe
NN635566612957087160UL wrote:Hi guys,

I'm running Windows.

And yes, I'm trialling the Sony express mode.

That's the reason why you can't save workspaces. The Express mode doesn't support it.

Re: Workspaces

PostPosted: Sat Jun 02, 2018 1:09 pm
by NN635566612957087160UL
But I want to save my workspace in Cap 9

Re: Workspaces

PostPosted: Sat Jun 02, 2018 1:19 pm
by John Doe
NN635566612957087160UL wrote:But I want to save my workspace in Cap 9

Well then change your run-mode, use the full Pro mode for instance.

Re: Workspaces

PostPosted: Sat Jun 02, 2018 11:09 pm
by NN635566612957087160UL
I worked it out.

I had cap 9 and 11 on my PC. For some reason when I installed 11 and chose Sony express, it set that as the default for 9 as well. I had to disable that and use my registered copy, then I had the option access workspaces.