How to use overlay/crop for layout size - tethered interiors

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 9.x

How to use overlay/crop for layout size - tethered interiors

Postby NNN634579324681874960 » Thu Jun 29, 2017 12:17 am

Once again, on set and actually shooting, I don't seem to be able to set a page size over my shot to see what's going to be on the page and what isn't. Shooting 5D Mk IV to Mac Book Pro, tethered. Shooting interiors for a full page ad, so I need to be able to see the full page size and the full page bleed sizes over the image and see what's in-frame and what isn't. When I try to use the crop tool, I can't seem to change the area cropped into on the image without the crop becoming unconstrained. I need to keep that ratio constant. If I try to create a crop setting, it only allows full numbers, no decimal places. I don't really "get" the overlay tool. I want to see the image I'm shooting, not an overlay of something else, even a blank white file, over my image.

I'm assuming there's a video or instructions somewhere, but I can't find. Please help, very frustrated!
NNN634579324681874960
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 8:27 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: How to use overlay/crop for layout size - tethered inter

Postby ben_US » Thu Jun 29, 2017 6:09 pm

Since a page size is simply a ratio, you can leave out the decimals in your sizing and the ratio will be correct
Please make a support case for Technical Support with Capture One software:
http://support.phaseone.com and click on Contact Support, then select Technical Support.
ben_US
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 624
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 9:51 pm
Location: New York, USA

Re: How to use overlay/crop for layout size - tethered inter

Postby NNN634579324681874960 » Thu Jun 29, 2017 6:27 pm

Hey Ben, unfortunately that only works with a ratio that is expressed with full numbers. Unfortunately, that's rarely the case. In this case I was shooting to page sizes:
Live area: 7.875 x 10.375
Bleed: 8.625 x 11.125
and as it was an interior shoot, it quite critical where objects were in relation to the gutter and the 3 page edges.

The only videos I can find show using the Layout tool with a pre-set layout of text etc in a loose frame, but with no description of how to set an ACCURATE frame. It also forces me to go outside the program to create a mask, which seems counterintuitive for what's supposed to be a full featured program. As I say, there may well be a way to do this. Hoping maybe an experienced digi tech can jump in with advise?

Thanks!
NNN634579324681874960
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 8:27 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: How to use overlay/crop for layout size - tethered inter

Postby ben_US » Fri Jul 07, 2017 4:10 pm

In my experience, in instances with a bleed and safe area it's best to create a shield PNG as you'd said. Capture One does fall short here, it's necessary to create in a third application.

This additional dimension to crop/layout would be nice to have as a feature of the crop tool, for sure.
Please make a support case for Technical Support with Capture One software:
http://support.phaseone.com and click on Contact Support, then select Technical Support.
ben_US
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 624
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 9:51 pm
Location: New York, USA

Re: How to use overlay/crop for layout size - tethered inter

Postby NNN634579324681874960 » Fri Jul 07, 2017 5:10 pm

Ah, so basically a larger PNG file, with a transparent area that matches the page size, and with the outside area set to a suitable dark opacity. OK. Makes sense. But I agree, with a product that is supposedly aimed at the pro's, it seems like an obvious tool feature to include. It's kind of ridiculous that I need to jump out of C1 to create that file in another program, import back in etc, and takes time out of my shoot when a client suddenly drops a new page size on me in the middle of a shoot. I shoot a lot without a dedicated DT on set, so I have to stop everything just to do that.

Thanks Ben!
NNN634579324681874960
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 8:27 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA


Return to Capture One 9.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron