No lens information

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 9.x

No lens information

Postby NNN634803170723448218 » Thu Mar 02, 2017 5:19 pm

My camera Nikon D800 connects to Capture One but I get the "No lens information" and cannot shoot. Anyone know what to do?

Thanks
NNN634803170723448218
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 10:24 pm

Re: No lens information

Postby Christian Gruner » Fri Mar 03, 2017 9:41 am

Sounds like your lens is not properly mounted ?
Test-Manager, Capture One, Phase One A/S
Christian Gruner
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 1816
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:48 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: No lens information

Postby NNN634803170723448218 » Fri Mar 03, 2017 11:44 am

Is't the same with all my lenses. I have also tried with 2 different cameras and different usb cables.Very frustrating :?
NNN634803170723448218
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 10:24 pm

Re: No lens information

Postby Ulf » Fri Mar 17, 2017 10:43 am

Hi

If this is during tethered shooting then this is correct since the Nikon camera does not communicate this. (A Phase One camera fort example does)
You can still see that lens is used under EXIF data on the metadata panel.
Kind Regards
Ulf Liljegren
Phase One
Ulf
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 3399
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: Copenhagen Denmark


Return to Capture One 9.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest