Page 1 of 1

File Naming Presets Unavailable in Batch Rename

PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2017 2:08 am
by Globalksp
Anything I'm missing on why this would be?
I'm using 9.1.1 on El Capitan. Did I miss an update in which this was addressed?
Thanks.
Image

Re: File Naming Presets Unavailable in Batch Rename

PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2017 5:59 am
by SFA
I think you will find that the User Presets that seem to be unavailable will have been set up for process recipe output naming and will have some aspect of the naming formula that is not a valid token for batch renaming. Sub Name, for example, is a likely candidate.

Yes you probably should have adopted the V9 updates (you can still download them) but I don't think they would make any difference in this case.

I am running 9.3 and my saved File Naming presets contain a mix of set of which some are only active for Output Processing but other can be used for a batch rename.

HTH.


Grant

Re: File Naming Presets Unavailable in Batch Rename

PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2017 4:36 pm
by Globalksp
This makes sense. Thanks Grant.