"Read Only" Canon 5D MK IV Can't edit!!

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 9.x

"Read Only" Canon 5D MK IV Can't edit!!

Postby NNN635843397031028070 » Sat Nov 26, 2016 9:13 pm

I'm a longtime Capture One user, but just got the Canon 5D MK IV and upgraded to CO 9.3 yesterday. I was on an outdoor shoot this morning, but when I uploaded the .CR2 images from the CF card into CO, they are all "Read Only" and can't be modified. HELP!!!!!!!!
Thanks!
NNN635843397031028070
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 9:35 pm

Re: "Read Only" Canon 5D MK IV Can't edit!!

Postby John Doe » Sat Nov 26, 2016 9:33 pm

Is this camera officially supported yet?
Sony DSC-RX100 - Capture One Pro 10.2.1 (macOS Sierra 10.12.6)
THIS IS A USER TO USER FORUM. FOR FEATURE REQUESTS AND BUG REPORTS, FILE A SUPPORT CASE AT https://www.phaseone.com/SupportMain.aspx
John Doe
 
Posts: 1027
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2016 10:15 pm

Re: "Read Only" Canon 5D MK IV Can't edit!!

Postby tenmangu81 » Sat Nov 26, 2016 9:45 pm

@ John : Yes, it is.
@ NNN635843397031028070 : You should try first to reload C1 v9.
tenmangu81
 
Posts: 718
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 6:33 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: "Read Only" Canon 5D MK IV Can't edit!!

Postby HansB » Sat Nov 26, 2016 9:52 pm

All other (older) cr2 files are editable?
If not, you might have upgraded into the wrong license. Change the license back to Pro.


Regards,
Hans
HansB
 
Posts: 888
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 2:59 pm

Re: "Read Only" Canon 5D MK IV Can't edit!!

Postby John Doe » Sat Nov 26, 2016 10:15 pm

Indeed, if you selected any other license than Pro (i.e. Express, Pro for Sony, or DB), you won't be able to edit Canon RAW files.
Sony DSC-RX100 - Capture One Pro 10.2.1 (macOS Sierra 10.12.6)
THIS IS A USER TO USER FORUM. FOR FEATURE REQUESTS AND BUG REPORTS, FILE A SUPPORT CASE AT https://www.phaseone.com/SupportMain.aspx
John Doe
 
Posts: 1027
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2016 10:15 pm

Re: "Read Only" Canon 5D MK IV Can't edit!!

Postby SFA » Sat Nov 26, 2016 11:29 pm

NNN635843397031028070 wrote:I'm a longtime Capture One user, but just got the Canon 5D MK IV and upgraded to CO 9.3 yesterday. I was on an outdoor shoot this morning, but when I uploaded the .CR2 images from the CF card into CO, they are all "Read Only" and can't be modified. HELP!!!!!!!!
Thanks!


When you say "Uploaded" .... how exactly?

Read Only sort of suggests the possibility of having "added" the files to a catalogue as referenced files and then "disconnected" the "disk".

So if you added the files to a catalogue directly form the CF card and then disconnected the CF card the card may be understood to be the location of the files - and can't be found by the catalogue.

Maybe.

The other thing one wonders about, as it's a 5D4, are the RAW file types. Full RAW and the other versions of RAW are supported in 9.3. Dual Pixel is not - I'm not sure what the result of copy in a Dual Pixel file would be.

HTH.


Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 6168
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: "Read Only" Canon 5D MK IV Can't edit!!

Postby HansB » Sun Nov 27, 2016 11:20 am

SFA wrote:...
Read Only sort of suggests the possibility of having "added" the files to a catalogue as referenced files and then "disconnected" the "disk".
...

Disconnected referenced files are 'Offline', not 'Read Only'. They can still be adjusted, but some tools and options are not available. Like LCC and Automask.


Regards,
Hans
HansB
 
Posts: 888
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 2:59 pm

Re: "Read Only" Canon 5D MK IV Can't edit!!

Postby NNN635843397031028070 » Sun Nov 27, 2016 11:32 am

Thanks! I just checked my version, and I mistakenly upgraded to DB. Since I paid to upgrade to PRO do I just re-download and use my current license code?
NNN635843397031028070
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 9:35 pm

Re: "Read Only" Canon 5D MK IV Can't edit!!

Postby John Doe » Sun Nov 27, 2016 11:36 am

NNN635843397031028070 wrote:Thanks! I just checked my version, and I mistakenly upgraded to DB. Since I paid to upgrade to PRO do I just re-download and use my current license code?

No need to redownload. In Capture One's menus, go to Capture One 9 > License... and choose the correct license.

You never need to redownload : there's only one app, with more or less limitations depending on the license you select.
Sony DSC-RX100 - Capture One Pro 10.2.1 (macOS Sierra 10.12.6)
THIS IS A USER TO USER FORUM. FOR FEATURE REQUESTS AND BUG REPORTS, FILE A SUPPORT CASE AT https://www.phaseone.com/SupportMain.aspx
John Doe
 
Posts: 1027
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2016 10:15 pm

Re: "Read Only" Canon 5D MK IV Can't edit!!

Postby NNN635843397031028070 » Mon Nov 28, 2016 1:09 pm

Thanks so much! I should have known to activate the Pro license. But I retired a couple of years ago and pushed this type of information to the back of my brain. Way back!
Thanks everyone for their help on this!
NNN635843397031028070
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 9:35 pm


Return to Capture One 9.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests