Multi-Mon... can't move Browser to 2nd monitor?

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 9.x

Multi-Mon... can't move Browser to 2nd monitor?

Postby NNN634407623648915965 » Sat Nov 26, 2016 4:38 pm

Hi.. I'm kinda confused why the browser "window" can't be moved to a second monitor by itself like you can in most other RAW editors? I would like to keep the Viewer and RAW tools on my MAIN monitor (left monitor) and just let the Browser window open in my second monitor (right window). I use my main calibrated monitor and the viewer to make adjustments but would love to open a full window of thumbnails for navigation and quick group selection... currently - the browser is stuck in the main program window which doesn't help..... Am I missing something?
NNN634407623648915965
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 2:59 am

Re: Multi-Mon... can't move Browser to 2nd monitor?

Postby Samoreen » Sun Nov 27, 2016 12:41 pm

Hi,

I have tried to work around this partial support for dual display under Windows by installing the main window on the second screen and the large viewer on the main screen. See this screen capture : https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/55479279/dualscreen.jpg . This is workable.

However, there's a problem with this arrangement. The Large Viewer toolbar is not the same as the main window toolbar. A lot of icons are missing as you can see in the screen capture. I have already reported this several months ago. The problem was acknowledged and promises were made... well, you know.

Still waiting for the fix. Just in case someone from P1 is reading this: it's case #208656 (waiting for a fix since july).
Samoreen
 
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 6:09 pm
Location: Samoreau, France

Re: Multi-Mon... can't move Browser to 2nd monitor?

Postby Bobtographer » Sun Nov 27, 2016 7:22 pm

Samoreen wrote: Large Viewer toolbar is not the same as the main window toolbar. A lot of icons are missing as you can see in the screen capture. I have already reported this several months ago. The problem was acknowledged and promises were made... well, you know.

just use keyboard shortcuts instead?
AMD R1700 OC 3.8GHz | AMD R9 Fury 4GB | 32GB G.Skill FlareX 3200MHz DDR 4 | 250GB Samsung 960 Evo M.2 NVMe
LG 27UD88 | LG 27 ColorPrime | C1 11.3 | Win10 64Pro 1803
Bobtographer
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 1:01 am
Location: England

Re: Multi-Mon... can't move Browser to 2nd monitor?

Postby Samoreen » Sun Nov 27, 2016 10:56 pm

Bobtographer wrote:just use keyboard shortcuts instead?


Some like keyboard shortcuts, others prefer using the mouse. Using the keyboard is a temporary solution for the latter. But temporary doesn't mean long lasting. The problem is not new. Both categories of users should be satisfied : the bug must be fixed (especially when that fix has been promised by the support).
Samoreen
 
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 6:09 pm
Location: Samoreau, France

Re: Multi-Mon... can't move Browser to 2nd monitor?

Postby Bobtographer » Mon Nov 28, 2016 12:57 pm

because a program doesn't have a feature you want, doesn't make it a bug ;)
AMD R1700 OC 3.8GHz | AMD R9 Fury 4GB | 32GB G.Skill FlareX 3200MHz DDR 4 | 250GB Samsung 960 Evo M.2 NVMe
LG 27UD88 | LG 27 ColorPrime | C1 11.3 | Win10 64Pro 1803
Bobtographer
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 1:01 am
Location: England

Re: Multi-Mon... can't move Browser to 2nd monitor?

Postby Samoreen » Mon Nov 28, 2016 1:22 pm

Bobtographer wrote:because a program doesn't have a feature you want, doesn't make it a bug ;)


OK, but what if the support people themselves tell you "ok, it's a bug - we will fix this" ? Should I try to convince them that I finally don't care and that they should keep postponing the fix ?
Samoreen
 
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 6:09 pm
Location: Samoreau, France

Re: Multi-Mon... can't move Browser to 2nd monitor?

Postby RobiWan » Mon Nov 28, 2016 9:11 pm

Bobtographer wrote:because a program doesn't have a feature you want, doesn't make it a bug ;)


Here it's a BUG because it is a difference between Windows and OSX version.
OSX has "2 Screens - big Browser" AND "2 Screens - big Viewer". Windows not. I have posted this to Phase One about 2 Years ago, but nothing happens.
RobiWan
 
Posts: 388
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 1:42 pm

Re: Multi-Mon... can't move Browser to 2nd monitor?

Postby Bobtographer » Wed Nov 30, 2016 8:17 pm

RobiWan wrote:
Bobtographer wrote:because a program doesn't have a feature you want, doesn't make it a bug ;)


Here it's a BUG because it is a difference between Windows and OSX version.

Could quite possibly be the way that OS10 and Windows manage screens..
AMD R1700 OC 3.8GHz | AMD R9 Fury 4GB | 32GB G.Skill FlareX 3200MHz DDR 4 | 250GB Samsung 960 Evo M.2 NVMe
LG 27UD88 | LG 27 ColorPrime | C1 11.3 | Win10 64Pro 1803
Bobtographer
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 1:01 am
Location: England

Re: Multi-Mon... can't move Browser to 2nd monitor?

Postby RobiWan » Wed Nov 30, 2016 9:38 pm

Bobtographer wrote:
RobiWan wrote:
Bobtographer wrote:because a program doesn't have a feature you want, doesn't make it a bug ;)


Here it's a BUG because it is a difference between Windows and OSX version.

Could quite possibly be the way that OS10 and Windows manage screens..


Du you have read my post completely?
There are not the same defined Workspaces on OSX and Windows. And this has nothing to do with the fact how the OS manage your screens
RobiWan
 
Posts: 388
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 1:42 pm

Re: Multi-Mon... can't move Browser to 2nd monitor?

Postby Bobtographer » Thu Dec 01, 2016 12:29 am

RobiWan wrote:Du you have read my post completely?
There are not the same defined Workspaces on OSX and Windows. And this has nothing to do with the fact how the OS manage your screens

lost in translation? :shock:
AMD R1700 OC 3.8GHz | AMD R9 Fury 4GB | 32GB G.Skill FlareX 3200MHz DDR 4 | 250GB Samsung 960 Evo M.2 NVMe
LG 27UD88 | LG 27 ColorPrime | C1 11.3 | Win10 64Pro 1803
Bobtographer
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 1:01 am
Location: England

Re: Multi-Mon... can't move Browser to 2nd monitor?

Postby Samoreen » Thu Dec 01, 2016 11:31 am

Bobtographer wrote:Could quite possibly be the way that OS10 and Windows manage screens..


No. Once you have setup a dual monitor configuration, the application can do whatever it wants with the displays. In that case, they have decided to show all tool icons in the large viewer window under Mac OS and only some of them under Windows. There's no good reason for this and this has nothing to do with the OS itself. This is a developer decision (ahem, mistake).

Moreover, the way C1 supports dual monitor configuration has to be re-designed. Currently, it forces you to have the viewer (editing) window on the secondary display unless you move the main window to that display and the viewer window to the main display. In a dual monitor configuration, the main display is usually the one with the highest quality, the second one being used to display browser and tools. It is illogical to force the editing window to the secondary display. And no, switching the displays is not an option because other applications behave normally. So this would cause trouble elsewhere.
Samoreen
 
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 6:09 pm
Location: Samoreau, France

Re: Multi-Mon... can't move Browser to 2nd monitor?

Postby Samoreen » Thu Dec 01, 2016 12:06 pm

Problem not fixed in version 10. Actually, nothing has changed about dual monitor support under Windows in that version.

Promises, promises...
Samoreen
 
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 6:09 pm
Location: Samoreau, France

Re: Multi-Mon... can't move Browser to 2nd monitor?

Postby Bobtographer » Thu Dec 01, 2016 1:48 pm

I've been using multi display with C1 for years and can't say this has ever even bothered me. I actually turn the buttons off and want as much viewing area as possible for my preview..
AMD R1700 OC 3.8GHz | AMD R9 Fury 4GB | 32GB G.Skill FlareX 3200MHz DDR 4 | 250GB Samsung 960 Evo M.2 NVMe
LG 27UD88 | LG 27 ColorPrime | C1 11.3 | Win10 64Pro 1803
Bobtographer
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 1:01 am
Location: England

Re: Multi-Mon... can't move Browser to 2nd monitor?

Postby Samoreen » Thu Dec 01, 2016 2:29 pm

Bobtographer wrote:I've been using multi display with C1 for years and can't say this has ever even bothered me. I actually turn the buttons off and want as much viewing area as possible for my preview..


Maybe but it's not the problem that we have reported with Robiwan. But obviously, you didn't read what we have explained.
Samoreen
 
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 6:09 pm
Location: Samoreau, France

Re: Multi-Mon... can't move Browser to 2nd monitor?

Postby Bobtographer » Sun Dec 04, 2016 12:02 am

Image
https://plus.google.com/+RobertWhetton/ ... 7876812763
can you point out what you are referring to in my screenshot please? [turned the tools on for the capture]
AMD R1700 OC 3.8GHz | AMD R9 Fury 4GB | 32GB G.Skill FlareX 3200MHz DDR 4 | 250GB Samsung 960 Evo M.2 NVMe
LG 27UD88 | LG 27 ColorPrime | C1 11.3 | Win10 64Pro 1803
Bobtographer
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 1:01 am
Location: England

Next

Return to Capture One 9.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest