Lupe Tool dont works in the Browser view...

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 9.x

Lupe Tool dont works in the Browser view...

Postby just-marc » Sat Oct 08, 2016 4:13 pm

...only in viewer mode. (CO 9.3, Sierra)

Are there any setting, that i do not know? Or is it a bug?
just-marc
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri May 01, 2015 10:49 am

Re: Lupe Tool dont works in the Browser view...

Postby Ian3 » Sat Oct 08, 2016 5:00 pm

I'm still on El Capitan, not on Sierra, but the Loupe tool does seem to work in Browser view, though It's not really very useful in that mode! (I'd never thought to try it before in Browser.)

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2272
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Lupe Tool dont works in the Browser view...

Postby Nature Isme » Sat Oct 08, 2016 5:01 pm

Works fine for me in El Capitan and I don't see why it wouldn't work in Sierra.

A tip I discovered might help. Sometimes I find that none of the tools work either by keyboard shortcut or by selecting the tool's icon. It turned out that for reasons I don't understand, a field in the Exposure or another tool was magically selected. Simply hitting the Escape key deselected the field and everything works normally. (I just wish I could figure out why a field got selected in the first place...)
Nature Isme
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 5:32 am

Re: Lupe Tool dont works in the Browser view...

Postby Ian3 » Sat Oct 08, 2016 5:43 pm

Also, in my experience, with the Loupe tool, the magnified bit doesn't come up instantly - you have to click and hold for a second or two. (Presumably C1 has to refer to the actual raw file to show the magnified view.)

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2272
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Lupe Tool dont works in the Browser view...

Postby just-marc » Mon Oct 10, 2016 12:12 pm

Thx for the replay. Hitting the ESC Button oder a longer klicking unfortunately doesn't help. When longer clicking withe selected loupe, i grab the image and could place it somewhere else :(
Any other recommendations?

Also in Viewer, there is something wrong with the tool. CO doesn't remember the zoom and the loupe size settings and loses that.
just-marc
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri May 01, 2015 10:49 am

Re: Lupe Tool dont works in the Browser view...

Postby just-marc » Mon Oct 17, 2016 4:19 am

Any other idea? I also pend a case, but PO is not reacting!
just-marc
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri May 01, 2015 10:49 am

Re: Lupe Tool dont works in the Browser view...

Postby just-marc » Mon Oct 24, 2016 4:59 am

PO has reacted and the subject was forwarded to R&D
just-marc
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri May 01, 2015 10:49 am

Re: Lupe Tool dont works in the Browser view...

Postby just-marc » Sun Mar 12, 2017 8:33 am

Fixed with the Last Version. Thank you so much!
:D
just-marc
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri May 01, 2015 10:49 am


Return to Capture One 9.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests