Page 1 of 1

Keywords

PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2016 10:22 pm
by Suprith
I am assuming that I am doing something wrong. I cannot apply a keyword to multiple images.

I closed the program and reopened, I updated to 9.1.2, but the problem remains. I select all (or just a few) and click a keyword or a few and only the first of the images will have the keyword, contrary to expectations and what I see shown on the Webinar. i have tried it while viewing images in the browser from the folder and from the user collections and I have the same problem. Very frustrating.

What am I doing wrong?

Re: Keywords

PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2016 12:21 am
by SFA
There is an option to toggle "Edit All Selected Images" on and off. Sound like you have it turned off.

IN the Edit menu you should see the option together with the keyboard command to toggle. There is usually also in icon on the menu bar. It looks like a stack of documents. If it is Orange colour it is active. Otherwise is is in single document mode.

The toggle is quite useful once you remember to check for it. It means you have a way of making specific edit or edits to a single file if you need to even when you have selected a number of files for common editing.

As I recall this control works for Keywords from the 9.1 release. (Maybe 9.0 ...)

(In earlier versions one would add a keyword to a single image and then select the multiples that would share the words and drag over to the Keywords section of the Filters tool , for example. I mention this for other who may find this post at some future point in time.)


HTH.


Grant

Re: Keywords

PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2016 11:45 pm
by Suprith
Thanks. It works fine now.
I am switching from Aperture and am having a bit of a learning curve.

Re: Keywords

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 12:24 am
by NNN636428017489683868
Tanks sfa

for this answer. It cost me ages until i found this.

There is an option to toggle "Edit All Selected Images" on and off. Sound like you have it turned off.


Probably is turned off in the default-installation ... could somone check that... for a newcomer like me its clear, that the selection is meant to be the selection I want to make the action whit...

Anyway my problem is solved
Best regards
Markus

Re: Keywords

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 4:15 pm
by ben_US
It is default on, but the shortcut key is cmd+shift+e and is sometimes inadvertently pressed, disabling it.

Re: Keywords

PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 2:38 pm
by NN636462459389740355UL
I had met this problem, you turn off the option to toggle "Edit All Selected Images", have a try.