Page 1 of 2

Roundtripping for Capture One

PostPosted: Sat Dec 26, 2015 3:25 am
by OldRadioGuy
Now that Phase One has increased the capabilities of digital asset management in version 9 of Capture One, it's time to add roundtripping as a feature. It would make sense to be able to send a file to an external editor and then have the resulting saved TIF appear in the Capture One database automatically. Currently picking up that file in Capture One requires an new import.

For those photographers who do a lot of creative work with plugins and/or external editors, this would be a real time-saver. It also might appeal to a new market segment for C1.

I know this feature request is an item that should be raised as a support ticket. I just tried but got a server error. I'll try again in a day or two.

Bob

Re: Roundtripping for Capture One

PostPosted: Sat Dec 26, 2015 5:57 am
by AiDon
CO1 has had "Edit with ..." and "Edit in ..." since version 8.

See http://help.phaseone.com/en/CO8/Optimiz ... aspx#item9

Re: Roundtripping for Capture One

PostPosted: Sat Dec 26, 2015 10:03 am
by Rodast
Hy Bob,

try "Edit with" by rightclicking on the picture in the Browser.

Image

Image

Re: Roundtripping for Capture One

PostPosted: Sat Dec 26, 2015 5:45 pm
by Samoreen
AiDon wrote:CO1 has had "Edit with ..." and "Edit in ..." since version 8.


This is not enough, though. In Lightroom, you can define the external editors independently so they always appear in the Edit in... menu. You don't have to actually Edit in... an image to define an external editor and once defined, the external editor will be available for all images.

Unless I missed something, if I Edit in... a given image in an external editor that is not initially recognized by C1, this editor will not be available in the Edit in.. or Open in... menu for other images, which is rather surprising to say the least (I was about to use the word "bug"). The newly defined editor should be recorded by C1 and made available for all other images instead of relying on information provided by the OS.

Am I wrong?

Re: Roundtripping for Capture One

PostPosted: Sat Dec 26, 2015 6:06 pm
by Samoreen
Samoreen wrote:
AiDon wrote:CO1 has had "Edit with ..." and "Edit in ..." since version 8.

Unless I missed something, if I Edit in... a given image in an external editor that is not initially recognized by C1, this editor will not be available in the Edit in.. or Open in... menu for other images...


Actually, the newly defined external editor is not even available in the Edit in... or Open with... menus for the image for which I defined it. The only thing that it remembers are the export settings for external editing. If this behavior is "as designed", it should be fixed, IMHO.

Re: Roundtripping for Capture One

PostPosted: Sat Dec 26, 2015 6:17 pm
by Samoreen
OldRadioGuy wrote:Now that Phase One has increased the capabilities of digital asset management in version 9 of I know this feature request is an item that should be raised as a support ticket. I just tried but got a server error. I'll try again in a day or two.
Bob


The server appears to be working now. I submitted this case (see my posts above).

Re: Roundtripping for Capture One

PostPosted: Sun Dec 27, 2015 12:06 am
by Samoreen
I thought that a temporary solution would be to add the needed external editors to the Open with... list in Windows for the TIFF (or JPEG) files but this doesn't work. C1 seems to make a selection among the programs specified there and display only some of them. I don't know on which criteria this selection is based : limitation of the number of entries, 64-bit only,... ? ? ?

So each time I need an external editor I have to search it again in the Explorer dialog, even if I already used it in C1. I have been told that this problem doesn't exist on the Mac so it's certainly a bug specific to Windows.

Re: Roundtripping for Capture One

PostPosted: Sun Dec 27, 2015 3:36 am
by AiDon
It has been an issue since the beginning that the selection list is not configurable, and many have asked for it to be so.

What you can do is create a directory with links to each external editing applications that you wish to use and simply go to that directory to select your Edit in/Open with action.

Re: Roundtripping for Capture One

PostPosted: Sun Dec 27, 2015 10:55 am
by Samoreen
AiDon wrote:What you can do is create a directory with links to each external editing applications that you wish to use and simply go to that directory to select your Edit in/Open with action.


Thanks for the tip.

AiDon wrote:It has been an issue since the beginning that the selection list is not configurable, and many have asked for it to be so.


At least, things should work like for the Mac : all relevant applications are available in the Open with... dropdown list and the last choice is remembered.

Re: Roundtripping for Capture One

PostPosted: Sun Dec 27, 2015 2:39 pm
by Samoreen
Here is how you can temporarily fix the problem in Windows until Phase One decide to fix this annoying issue.

I'll take Silver Efex Pro for .tif files as an example. You'll have to repeat the following steps for each external editor you want to add to the Edit with... list in C1.

1. Download the OpenWithAdd utility from here : http://windowsxp.mvps.org/openwithadd.htm . Unarchive and run. It's an old program but it works.

2. Browse to the Silver Efex Pro executable (normally C:\Program Files\Google\Nik Collection\Silver Efex Pro 2\Silver Efex Pro 2 (64-Bit)\Silver Efex Pro 2.exe), select, give a friendly name (e.g. Silver Efex Pro) and click on Register.

3. This will create the following registry entry : HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Applications\Silver Efex Pro 2.exe\shell\open\command (containing the path to the executable). Check with Regedit.

4. Now copy the entry name (the executable name) : Silver Efex Pro 2.exe .

5. In Regedit, navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\.tif\OpenWithList .

6. In the right pane create a new String value and name it after the next free letter available (that is, if a, b, c and e are already used, name the new string value f . Enter (paste) the executable name : Silver Efex Pro 2.exe .

That's it. Now the Edit with... dropdown list in C1 will display a Silver Efex Pro entry.

In order to add the same external editor for another file extension, you only need to repeat steps 5 and 6. Just select another file extension : HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\.zzz\OpenWithList

Not especially practical but you have to do this only once.

Re: Roundtripping for Capture One

PostPosted: Sun Dec 27, 2015 3:34 pm
by NN635464888934308424UL
A slightly less technical workaround (I am using Windows 8.1, but step 1, getting to the programme associations, is the only step that varies between versions of Windows)

1. Open Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Default Programs\Set Associations. Find the line starting with .tif. Note default programme.

3. Click the button "Change program..." and select Silver Efex. If it is not in the list, click "More options" at the bottom of the list; and if it is still not on the list click "Look for another app on this PC", then navigate to the Silver Efex executable.

4. OK all of this until Silver Efex is shown as the default TIF-handling programme.

5. Restore the original TIF-handling programme.

6. Restart C1. You're done.

Re: Roundtripping for Capture One

PostPosted: Sun Dec 27, 2015 6:50 pm
by OldRadioGuy
Thanks +AiDon and +Samoreen for the additional information. I never considered using C1 as my DAM until version 9, so perhaps I overlooked or had forgotten about the right-click "Edit with."

Since my post here I discovered this option and have been experimenting using various third-party applications with much frustration. The only app that provided a real "roundtrip" function in C1 was DxO FilmPack. With the others, the return to C1 and attempt to open the created TIF produced 1) a blank screen in the viewer, 2) an open of the original file created by C1 in preparation for the "edit with" function, or 3) the error message "The selected image is either unavailable, in an unsupported format or corrupted."

In some cases, a re-import in C1 would add the edited TIF to the C1 database. But that's certainly not roundtripping, it's adding a step to the workflow!

I did open a case with Phase One support this morning (and found the server was working).

Thanks for all your advice.

Bob

Re: Roundtripping for Capture One

PostPosted: Sun Dec 27, 2015 7:10 pm
by rafikiphoto
This function together with the lack of various 'Export to...' functions for finished images are the lacking features which prevent me moving entirely to Capture One Pro.

Re: Roundtripping for Capture One

PostPosted: Mon Dec 28, 2015 12:25 am
by DavidD46
You could try this little utility which allows you to specify up to 12 external editors, and allows you to select from a list.
Just specify this one as the Edit With program.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/uuge6e9kxlnrc ... t.zip?dl=0

Re: Roundtripping for Capture One

PostPosted: Mon Dec 28, 2015 10:34 am
by Samoreen
DavidD46 wrote:You could try this little utility which allows you to specify up to 12 external editors, and allows you to select from a list.


Thanks David. I'll give it a try.