Catalog corruption!

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 9.x

Catalog corruption!

Postby Aaron M » Wed Dec 09, 2015 3:52 am

Hello. I'm really hoping someone can help me with this as my catalog seems to have suddenly gone corrupt. C1 attempts to do a verify and repair, but returns with "Database connection FAILED. The requested document type is not recognized. The provided database is of an unknown type". This happened after I did a computer restart and then tried to reopen C1. Was working fine before that.

I am so incredibly bummed because I'm working on a tight deadline and spent 70+ hours over the past 5 days toning 2000 images from a shoot. This is my first time using C1 after using Lightroom for the past several years, and thought I would give it a try. I'm currently using the trial version.

I'm hoping there is a computer wizard out there who can help me. I'm seriously willing to pay money to anyone who can somehow fix this for me. Tried calling customer support but they are closed right now. :(

Aaron
Last edited by Aaron M on Thu Dec 10, 2015 7:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Aaron M
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 6:28 pm

Re: PLEASE HELP!! Catalog corruption. Desperate for a fix

Postby sizzlingbadger » Wed Dec 09, 2015 5:39 am

Are you running time machine (or in fact any) backups ?

If so you may be able restore an earlier catalog and retain most of your work.
User avatar
sizzlingbadger
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 6:36 am

Re: PLEASE HELP!! Catalog corruption. Desperate for a fix

Postby Aaron M » Wed Dec 09, 2015 5:55 am

I don't have time machine set up. I have another way of backing up files, but unfortunately the catalog has not been backed up since I began using it 5 days ago...

When I view the contents of the catalog package, I see an extra file that ends in *.cocatalogdb-journal. I'm not sure, but I believe the corruption may have occurred because I was trying to restart the computer and C1 was still in the middle of writing the new changes into the catalog file but wasn't able to complete it before the computer shut down. Really hoping there is a way to repair it.
Aaron M
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 6:28 pm

Re: PLEASE HELP!! Catalog corruption. Desperate for a fix

Postby harald_walker » Wed Dec 09, 2015 9:57 am

Did you do a hard reset or force quit Capture One?

The .cocatalogdb-journal file tells us that Capture One was busy writing data into the SQLite database and wasn't able to complete that operation, just as you wrote.

Don't have an idea how to fix this and don't understand how you can work on such a large project with a tight deadline using a new software and no backups.

There are some tools and instructions online on how to fix a SQLite database. Maybe there is a way to repair it. Of course always use a copy of the .cocatalogdb file for any of those experiments. You can copy the file out of the package and then rename it to .sqlite (some tools only work when it uses the correct extension).
harald_walker
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 7:27 pm
Location: The Netherlands / Germany

Re: PLEASE HELP!! Catalog corruption. Desperate for a fix

Postby Aaron M » Wed Dec 09, 2015 4:23 pm

Thanks so much for the information, Herald. That's what I suspected.

I always make catalog backups once a week, per the programs default suggestions. I've been using brand new versions of Lightroom since it came out several years ago and never before had a catalog failure.
Aaron M
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 6:28 pm

Re: PLEASE HELP!! Catalog corruption. Desperate for a fix

Postby BerndInBerlin » Thu Dec 10, 2015 9:57 am

Hi.
I ran into the same problem with the at present extremely buggy Capture One 9. Nothing I tried helped until I attempted this step:

I created a new empty catalogue and imported the old one that I was unable to repair. It took a while (more than 10000 images) but all my work was recovered.

Hope this solution is not too late for you and works.
BerndInBerlin
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2011 1:41 pm

Re: PLEASE HELP!! Catalog corruption. Desperate for a fix

Postby Aaron M » Thu Dec 10, 2015 5:39 pm

Thanks, Bernd. I actually happen to cross paths with a programmer online yesterday who was able to run the corrupt catalog file through some of his software, which fixed whatever was causing the issue. Amazing. All my work is there just like how I left off. Probably took him 2 minutes to fix it, and saved me from having to redo the last 5 days worth of work.

On the other hand, Phase One Capture One technical support was utterly useless. I sent them a message explaining what happened along with the catalog file, and asked if there is any way this can be repaired, and they responded with just "you should backup your catalog", without addressing my question or offering any further support. I do backup my catalog once per week as the program suggest by default, but that doesn't account for the last 5 days of work when a catalog file goes bad. Lesson learned that it should be backed up every day.

But even a days worth of work can be a lot to lose. Instead, perhaps Phase One should build more reliable software, or at least something built in to automatically safeguard their users from losing the relatively simple, yet time consuming adjustments made to raw files when their buggy software fails.

As I said, I've been using Lightroom for 8 years and never had a file go bad. I didn't think it was really necessary to have to build a backup catalog every single day, which seems like overkill. I know a lot of photographers, and none of them do it that often.

Clearly, the database of information was still there in the "corrupt" catalog file. It was probably just a matter of a couple lines of code that were off, but for some reason, Capture One's catalog verify/repair tool isn't sophisticated enough to retrieve any of the data.

Point is - if this same glitch happens to anyone else, you can expect Phase One's tech support to leave you high and dry, but there are other people out there who may be able to help.
Aaron M
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 6:28 pm

Re: PLEASE HELP!! Catalog corruption. Desperate for a fix

Postby harald_walker » Thu Dec 10, 2015 5:46 pm

Hi Aaron,
Aaron Morris wrote:This happened after I did a computer restart and then tried to reopen C1. Was working fine before that.


You didn't answer my question about the restart. Did you quit Capture One and then restart the OS using the restart function?
harald_walker
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 7:27 pm
Location: The Netherlands / Germany

Re: PLEASE HELP!! Catalog corruption. Desperate for a fix

Postby Aaron M » Thu Dec 10, 2015 6:02 pm

harald_walker wrote:Hi Aaron,
Aaron Morris wrote:This happened after I did a computer restart and then tried to reopen C1. Was working fine before that.


You didn't answer my question about the restart. Did you quit Capture One and then restart the OS using the restart function?


Capture One appeared to be closed out of when I did a restart, but it probably wasn't fully shut down. For some reason, C1 began using up all the memory, which my computer notified me of, but everything stopped responding. After waiting for a little while, I had to force my computer to restart using the power button, which is what I imagine contributed to the catalog error.
Last edited by Aaron M on Thu Dec 10, 2015 6:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Aaron M
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 6:28 pm

Re: PLEASE HELP!! Catalog corruption. Desperate for a fix

Postby harald_walker » Thu Dec 10, 2015 6:15 pm

Aaron Morris wrote:C1 began using up all my computer's memory, and everything stopped responding. After waiting for a little while, I had to force my computer to restart, which likely caused the catalog error.

So related to that memory bug. But the same would happen in Lightroom if you just hard reset the computer while it is writing to the catalog. There is nothing the software can do if you just force quit the application or do a hard reset. This memory bug is a serious issue but we all know that other software is not bug free either, including Lightroom and I've heard enough horror stories from Lightroom users.

Your computer offers you Time Machine for free which can take regular incremental backups. It takes hardly any effort to let it run each day or even multiple times throughout a day if you are worried about loosing a days work.
harald_walker
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 7:27 pm
Location: The Netherlands / Germany

Re: PLEASE HELP!! Catalog corruption. Desperate for a fix

Postby Aaron M » Thu Dec 10, 2015 6:50 pm

harald_walker wrote:
Aaron Morris wrote:C1 began using up all my computer's memory, and everything stopped responding. After waiting for a little while, I had to force my computer to restart, which likely caused the catalog error.

So related to that memory bug. But the same would happen in Lightroom if you just hard reset the computer while it is writing to the catalog. There is nothing the software can do if you just force quit the application or do a hard reset. This memory bug is a serious issue but we all know that other software is not bug free either, including Lightroom and I've heard enough horror stories from Lightroom users.

Your computer offers you Time Machine for free which can take regular incremental backups. It takes hardly any effort to let it run each day or even multiple times throughout a day if you are worried about loosing a days work.


Hindsight is 20/20.

There is other automatic backup software I use, but generally have it turned off while I'm working because I've had issues with it interfering with my computers performance while running heavy programs like Capture One or Lightroom.

I'm sure Lightroom has it's fair share of problems as well. But I have to say, I've had to do LOTS of hard resets on Lightroom over the years and still never had an issue.

Again, I don't see why this sort of software is developed to rely so heavily on a single file, to where if a single line of code becomes messed up, everything is lost, and it's the fault of the user for not having their computer make automatic backups several times a day. Why can't Capture One make automatic backups several times a day, just incase?

What was more frustrating for me was the lack of support from Phase One. Obviously there was a solution, probably a fairly easy one that could have really helped out one of their customers and they failed to even try.
Aaron M
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 6:28 pm

Re: Catalog corruption!

Postby Andriy.Okhrimets » Thu Dec 10, 2015 7:59 pm

It makes automatic backups of catalog file weekly. So in case of corruption you may revert.
Catalog files are always a single point of failure in any DAM, so back it up or sync to other drive to prevent cases such you are describing. I've got similar case with Lightroom and it cost me 2 weeks of work restore to correct state.
Andriy.Okhrimets
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 401
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2015 7:52 pm
Location: Ukraine

Re: Catalog corruption!

Postby Aaron M » Thu Dec 10, 2015 8:32 pm

Andriy.Okhrimets wrote:It makes automatic backups of catalog file weekly. So in case of corruption you may revert.
Catalog files are always a single point of failure in any DAM, so back it up or sync to other drive to prevent cases such you are describing. I've got similar case with Lightroom and it cost me 2 weeks of work restore to correct state.



I think the point I'm trying to make is why not design a program like this to include multiple redundancies just incase a catalog file was to become corrupt? Instead if placing all the responsibility on the shoulders of the user to make multiple backups daily incase this SINGLE file was to become corrupt? Catalog failures have obviously been a problem that happens from time to time which has caused people to lose work. I just don't get why this is too much to ask for...
Aaron M
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 6:28 pm

Re: Catalog corruption!

Postby Andriy.Okhrimets » Thu Dec 10, 2015 8:37 pm

That is why C1 automatically back them up on a weekly basics.
You can speed it up by clicking File -> Backup Catalog every time you want to.
Just backing up every time not makes sense for all users.
Multiple redundancies == multiple writes == slow disk operations, and as pointed out before all DAM software is catalog dependant like Ligthroom or Aperture, so all have same issue.
Andriy.Okhrimets
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 401
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2015 7:52 pm
Location: Ukraine

Re: Catalog corruption!

Postby harald_walker » Thu Dec 10, 2015 8:40 pm

Andriy.Okhrimets wrote:It makes automatic backups of catalog file weekly.

And you can even set it to always or daily but these backup files also take quiet a bit of space.

I don't quiet understand why it makes backups in the backup location AND in the catalog file package. Same database files, so using the disk space twice. I would also like to be able to configure how many backups C1 keeps. I really don't need months worth of backups.
harald_walker
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 7:27 pm
Location: The Netherlands / Germany

Next

Return to Capture One 9.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest