Capture error on XF/IQ250

Discussions regarding Phase One XF and XT
Also lens discussion for Phase One, Schneider and Rodenstock lenses.

Capture error on XF/IQ250

Postby Joerg1 » Sun Nov 22, 2015 5:13 pm

Serveral times during a photoshot I do get "capture error" after 5 or 10 frames. After I did take the batterys out and restart, it works again for some 10 frames. Back is still working. I did allready restore the Camera and back software.....

What can I do...?

Thanks Joerg
Joerg1
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Germany/Leipzig

Re: Capture error on XF/IQ250

Postby Ulf » Mon Nov 23, 2015 3:17 pm

Hi

Contact the Phase One partner from whom you purchased the equipment from right away.
This of course something seriously wrong which have to be addressed right away.
Kind Regards
Ulf Liljegren
Phase One
Ulf
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 3427
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: Copenhagen Denmark

Re: Capture error on XF/IQ250

Postby Tolga » Sun Dec 20, 2015 9:57 am

Same issue. But not that often. All day I shoot about 1000 pics and I got the capture error about 20 times in a day. Restarting the Camera solves the problem. I also get lens error 10-20 times in a day with a brand new 40-80 Schneider.
Tolga
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:28 pm
Location: Izmir / Turkey

Re: Capture error on XF/IQ250

Postby Ingo-A » Sun Dec 20, 2015 3:06 pm

XF/IQ250 works perfectly for my. Tethered or untethered. No issues so far.
Ingo-A
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 4:49 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Capture error on XF/IQ250

Postby FPL » Wed Dec 23, 2015 11:46 am

Same experience with XF + IQ260. Sometimes helps just switch off/on, sometimes I must remove and reinsert batteries.
Usually there isn't displayed any error massage, once was there red "OVF" in bottom left corner of XF screen.
FPL
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 11:31 am

Re: Capture error on XF/IQ250

Postby Bill9 » Thu Dec 24, 2015 2:14 am

I've had this problem with my XF/IQ380.

My dealer told me to (1) detach the lens and the back. (2) Restore to Factory Default on both XF and the back. (3) Leave the back off for 5 minutes to drain a capacitor then reassemble.

This solved it for me. The most important step is resetting to factory defaults. Good luck!
Bill Caulfeild-Browne
Bill9
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 2:36 am

Re: Capture error on XF/IQ250

Postby Bill9 » Thu Dec 24, 2015 11:00 pm

I should have added to remove the battery from the back before leaving it off for a few minutes!
Bill Caulfeild-Browne
Bill9
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 2:36 am

Re: Capture error on XF/IQ250

Postby tomsperduto » Sat Jan 02, 2016 11:37 pm

I am having the same issue with my XF/IQ150. I just followed the steps Bill recommended. I hope this works.
All the best,
Tom Sperduto
tomsperduto
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 3:43 am
Location: New Jersey, USA

Re: Capture error on XF/IQ250

Postby Bill9 » Fri Jan 15, 2016 4:09 am

Unfortunately it doesn't always work for me, either, despite what I wrote earlier. I don't understand why, when "Capture Error" shows up, the "Restore" key simply cycles the mirror/shutter but the problem remains until the XF is turned right off and then on again.

It seems it may occur more often in cold weather but still happens indoors too. The trouble is that it seems quite random and unpredictable. When I tried to replicate the problem at my dealer's store, it wouldn't happen. Within an hour of getting home, it once again froze up with "Capture Error".

Can anyone explain what the "Restore" button (the top front key) is actually supposed to do?
Bill Caulfeild-Browne
Bill9
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 2:36 am

Re: Capture error on XF/IQ250

Postby Bill9 » Sun Jan 24, 2016 1:23 am

This problem has been completely resolved with Firmware Update 1.08.1.
Bill9
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 2:36 am


Return to Phase One XF and XT



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest