Naming as part of Process Recipe?

General discussion regarding photography practices and Capture One workflow as well as integration with third party applications.
Please DO NOT post to this thread regarding OS specific concerns or questions.
Forum rules
For the sake of being thorough, please remember to note if you are using Mac or Windows.
Hopefully this will keep any confusion to a minimum.

Naming as part of Process Recipe?

Postby jhammerstad » Sat Feb 02, 2019 5:25 pm

Hi, I sometimes need different names for the same picture, eg. specific naming rules when entering competitions.
As far as I can see I can only choose tokens for naming of the output file in the 'Output Naming' tool and not in the 'Process Recipe' tool. However, when using the 'Output Naming' tool CO uses this setting for all recipes.

Is it in any way possible to control the naming of the output file so that it only applies to one recipe?

Br. Jan

I am using CO 12 on Windows 10
jhammerstad
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 10:42 pm

Re: Naming as part of Process Recipe?

Postby Ian3 » Sat Feb 02, 2019 6:54 pm

You could create a recipe for a particular competition. In Output naming in the Output tab, one of the tokens you can use is called Recipe Name. You could use that, if you named your recipe appropriately. Or put a name in Job Name such as "XYZ competition" or whatever the rules for that competition say it must be and then use the Job Name token.

Ian

Edited to add: and see this video telling you almost all you want to know about process recipes, including naming options. https://youtu.be/yVnlkTpDGfk
Ian3
 
Posts: 2490
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Naming as part of Process Recipe?

Postby NN635085536502500483UL » Sat Feb 02, 2019 7:37 pm

Thanks, I understand what you are propossing, but it doesn’t help. First of all I still have recipes where I want to keep the original file name.
But also the name requirements vary from competition to competition. For example some wants the title of the picture (title tag) as filename and others wants photographers name.
All is possible but not just individually for each recipe.
NN635085536502500483UL
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 5:54 pm

Re: Naming as part of Process Recipe?

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Sat Feb 02, 2019 10:07 pm

jhammerstad wrote:(...)
Is it in any way possible to control the naming of the output file so that it only applies to one recipe?

Yes. For this purpose, each Process Recipe has a field for Sub Name on the File tab and what you enter there is unique for that recipe.

Here you enter the value for the token Sub Name that you use in the Output Naming tool. In that tool, you add other tokens, text, sequence number or whatever as prefix or suffix to the Sub Name token.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9467
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Naming as part of Process Recipe?

Postby jhammerstad » Tue Feb 05, 2019 11:10 am

Thanks, I tried it prevously but couldn't make it work. I'll try again :)
jhammerstad
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 10:42 pm

Re: Naming as part of Process Recipe?

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Tue Feb 05, 2019 11:49 am

jhammerstad wrote:Thanks, I tried it previously but couldn't make it work. I'll try again :)

Success! Keep us posted if you like.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9467
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Naming as part of Process Recipe?

Postby jhammerstad » Sat Feb 23, 2019 1:08 pm

I am sorry, but I still cannot get it to work :)

In the metadata the "IPTC - Status / Title" is set to 'Pakistani Bride', which is what I want to use as filename.

In a new Process Recipe I have set 'Sub Name' to '{Title}' (the token) and 'Sub Folder' to 'Konkurrence'.

The picture is correctly put in the 'Konkurrence' subfolder under the Output-folder, but the filename on the output file still comes out as the original filename (CF028505.jpg), as seen in the Process Summary panel.

Am I completely misunderstanding something here?
I can show you some screendumps if you like?
jhammerstad
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 10:42 pm

Re: Naming as part of Process Recipe?

Postby jhammerstad » Sat Feb 23, 2019 1:13 pm

Oh, and btw, when I define the 'Naming format' the 'Sample' correctly shows the Title as filename - and any other token I use.
But the output filename and the Process Summary does not ...
jhammerstad
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 10:42 pm

Re: Naming as part of Process Recipe?

Postby SFA » Sat Feb 23, 2019 1:15 pm

jhammerstad wrote:Oh, and btw, when I define the 'Naming format' the 'Sample' correctly shows the Title as filename - and any other token I use.
But the output filename and the Process Summary does not ...


Is the Process you are modifying the same process that is being used for the output - bearing in mind it is possible to have multiple processes active on the same batch run?
SFA
 
Posts: 6229
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Naming as part of Process Recipe?

Postby jhammerstad » Sat Feb 23, 2019 3:11 pm

Yes, only the one recipe is selected.

You can see a screendump here of all (I believe) the necessary tools:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/2xz3n9o6ylkbw ... 7.jpg?dl=0
jhammerstad
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 10:42 pm

Re: Naming as part of Process Recipe?

Postby SFA » Sat Feb 23, 2019 4:00 pm

jhammerstad wrote:Yes, only the one recipe is selected.

You can see a screendump here of all (I believe) the necessary tools:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/2xz3n9o6ylkbw ... 7.jpg?dl=0


I don't see a problem using that field running on Windows 7 with (currently) V11

However I'm not starting with an IIQ file as your screen capture seems to suggest that you are starting with.

It would be worth testing (it you have not already done so, with a jpg file (for example) rather than an IIQ "package" file to see if that makes any difference.

HTH.

Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 6229
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Naming as part of Process Recipe?

Postby jhammerstad » Sat Feb 23, 2019 5:48 pm

Thanks, I am running CO12 on Windows 10.
And I did test on both jpg, tiff and iiq :)
Same result.

But we agree that these settings should produce a file that is named with the Title metadata, right?
jhammerstad
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 10:42 pm

Re: Naming as part of Process Recipe?

Postby OddS » Sat Feb 23, 2019 6:35 pm

jhammerstad wrote:...But we agree that these settings should produce a file that is named with the Title metadata, right?


That is what I would expect, and it is also what I get (Win10 C1 12.0.2) when using settings indicated in your screenshot.

Edit: Forgot to mention that I tried with Nikon .NEF files.
Last edited by OddS on Sat Feb 23, 2019 6:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
--
Odd S.
OddS
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 10:28 pm

Re: Naming as part of Process Recipe?

Postby SFA » Sat Feb 23, 2019 6:37 pm

jhammerstad wrote:Thanks, I am running CO12 on Windows 10.
And I did test on both jpg, tiff and iiq :)
Same result.

But we agree that these settings should produce a file that is named with the Title metadata, right?


Try clearing the Process History and then re-running the Output process. Any different?
SFA
 
Posts: 6229
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Naming as part of Process Recipe?

Postby jhammerstad » Sat Feb 23, 2019 10:10 pm

Hi OddS and SFA,

Just tried with a NEF as well - same result - only the original filename.
Also tried clearing process history - same result.
jhammerstad
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 10:42 pm

Next

Return to Workflow and Common Photography Exploration



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: uuderzo and 5 guests