Catalog

General discussion regarding photography practices and Capture One workflow as well as integration with third party applications.
Please DO NOT post to this thread regarding OS specific concerns or questions.
Forum rules
For the sake of being thorough, please remember to note if you are using Mac or Windows.
Hopefully this will keep any confusion to a minimum.

Catalog

Postby NN635844182833216887UL » Wed Sep 13, 2017 4:52 pm

I installed Capture One on iMac and the catalog and source file are in an external hard disk. Now after having mounted Capture One on a MacBook and connected the hard disk, I tried to use the same catalog imposing its name when Capture One on MacBook require catalog definition. The use results impossible because this diagnostic appears "Catalog already in use". How is it possible overcome this problem? Thanks
NN635844182833216887UL
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2015 7:24 pm

Re: Catalog

Postby SFA » Wed Sep 13, 2017 5:09 pm

Use a different name for your new catalogue.

Of if you want the same catalogue to be transferred to the second machine, copy it over.

Why would you want two different catalogues with the same name?


Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 4226
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Catalog

Postby NN635844182833216887UL » Wed Sep 13, 2017 5:19 pm

I need to use Capture One on MacBook and on iMac in place and time different, without internet connection. Obviously I need to have the work performed on MacBook when connect the hard disk to iMac, and viceversa.
NN635844182833216887UL
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2015 7:24 pm

Re: Catalog

Postby John Doe » Wed Sep 13, 2017 6:13 pm

Is Capture One still running on the other machine when you try to access the catalog?
Do you have adequate permissions to access files on this hard drive from both machines?
Sony DSC-RX100 - Capture One Pro 10.2.0 (macOS Sierra 10.12.6)
THIS IS A USER TO USER FORUM. FOR FEATURE REQUESTS AND BUG REPORTS, FILE A SUPPORT CASE AT https://www.phaseone.com/SupportMain.aspx
John Doe
 
Posts: 739
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2016 10:15 pm

Re: Catalog

Postby NN635844182833216887UL » Thu Sep 14, 2017 11:19 am

Thanks! Yes, the problems exists even if the other machine is completely switched off. I have permissions to access files on hard disk.
NN635844182833216887UL
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2015 7:24 pm

Re: Catalog

Postby John Doe » Thu Sep 14, 2017 12:17 pm

Then you should file a bug report to get proper customer support from Phase One (link in my signature).
Sony DSC-RX100 - Capture One Pro 10.2.0 (macOS Sierra 10.12.6)
THIS IS A USER TO USER FORUM. FOR FEATURE REQUESTS AND BUG REPORTS, FILE A SUPPORT CASE AT https://www.phaseone.com/SupportMain.aspx
John Doe
 
Posts: 739
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2016 10:15 pm

Re: Catalog

Postby SFA » Thu Sep 14, 2017 2:09 pm

NN635844182833216887UL wrote:Thanks! Yes, the problems exists even if the other machine is completely switched off. I have permissions to access files on hard disk.


If the catalogue is shared and has been open using the other machine it may be that the shut down did not fully and successfully close the C1 Catalogue and has left the lock file in place.

C1 is not network and multi-user enabled - hence the use of the lock file.

I can't be sure but that is a possibility to be considered.

I seem to recall there are some posts that mention that somewhere in the forum. They might take a little but of effort to discover.

HTH.


Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 4226
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm


Return to Workflow and Common Photography Exploration



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests