Can't move my pictures

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One DB and Capture One Express 7.x

Can't move my pictures

Postby E2dy » Sun Oct 04, 2015 1:15 pm

Hi guys,

I am under Capture One 7.2.4 and since today i can't move pictures from a folder to another into my catalog (e.g. from import folder to an album) but I can edit them.

i don't really understand why... Do you have any clue of what happen please ?

Thank you for your help,
E2dy
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 11:03 pm

Re: Can't move my pictures

Postby E2dy » Mon Oct 05, 2015 1:56 pm

I use windows 8.1 if this can help.
E2dy
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 11:03 pm

Re: Can't move my pictures

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Tue Oct 06, 2015 3:40 pm

You could start with a verify. Also, to rule out it is your catalogus, create a new one for testing, import some images and try to populate an album.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist, Capture One trainer
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 8902
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Can't move my pictures

Postby E2dy » Thu Oct 08, 2015 10:34 pm

Thank you for your help Paul.

So i verified the catalog. Indeed, the process failed.

I repaired it by clicking on the dedicated button. The process completed with success.

I verified again the catalog, this completed with success too.

But when i reopened the catalog, i still can't move pictures.

If i recheck the database it failed again.

Last, i try to create a new catalog, and yes i experienced the same issue.
E2dy
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 11:03 pm

Re: Can't move my pictures

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Fri Oct 09, 2015 2:29 pm

Could you perhaps tell us more about from which to which folder you like to move images? Are both folders added to the catalog (either through import or manually added?).

You move by dragging? Try to get the picture, if you understand me. :wink:
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist, Capture One trainer
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 8902
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Can't move my pictures

Postby E2dy » Fri Oct 09, 2015 4:53 pm

Thanks again Paul,

I imported first. Then I created an album, into a sub group into a group => 2015(group) / 10 (sub group) / Paris (album).

Indeed i tried to drag and drop pictures from the imported list to the album.

By "try to get the pictures" do you mean to right-click on the album and then manaually add pictures into it ?
E2dy
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 11:03 pm

Re: Can't move my pictures

Postby E2dy » Fri Oct 09, 2015 5:43 pm

ok, so quick update, now capture one crash if :

- i open directly my main catalog
- i open another catalog and try to verify the main one

:(
E2dy
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 11:03 pm

Re: Can't move my pictures

Postby E2dy » Fri Oct 09, 2015 6:43 pm

Ok so i fixed the crash issue by completely uninstall and reinstall capture one.

But drag and drop thing remains.

I think i will avoid from now the use of collections group and album and ordering everything manually on the hardrive instead.
Last edited by E2dy on Fri Oct 09, 2015 7:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
E2dy
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 11:03 pm

Re: Can't move my pictures

Postby E2dy » Fri Oct 09, 2015 6:57 pm

Ok, just find out http://forum.phaseone.com/En/viewtopic.php?f=57&t=18821&p=95374&hilit=drag+and+drop&sid=f0a0152731343ffde2e9ae05a1196431.

I din't used "drag and drop" as key words when i search the first time :oops:

This has been fixed for capture one pro 8 but not for express 7 i guess ?
E2dy
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 11:03 pm

Re: Can't move my pictures

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Fri Oct 09, 2015 8:33 pm

E2dy wrote:Ok, just find out http://forum.phaseone.com/En/viewtopic.php?f=57&t=18821&p=95374&hilit=drag+and+drop&sid=f45de497ded0cad09fb220829424f001.

I din't used "drag and drop" as key words when i search the first time :oops:

This has been fixed for capture one pro 8 but not for express 7 i guess ?

Yes, it seems to be that way.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist, Capture One trainer
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 8902
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands


Return to Capture One 7.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests