Extra Images on Card Import

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One DB and Capture One Express 7.x

Extra Images on Card Import

Postby Gary2 » Tue Jan 27, 2015 4:32 am

We occasionally have this really weird problem importing cards into sessions. Here is what happens:

1) Create a new session or open an existing one.
2) Insert the card and choose to import all of the images
3) The import begins and says (above the thumbnails where we have them on the right) it will pull in the number of images on the card.
4) At the end of pulling in those images, resets that number to something much larger and pulls images in from another session.

This has happened on computers running 10.9 and 10.8.5. On Capture One 7.2.2 and Capture One 8.

Anyone experience this? Any tips?

Thanks!

Gary
Gary2
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 5:04 pm

Re: Extra Images on Card Import

Postby Drew » Tue Jan 27, 2015 1:11 pm

Not exactly sure I'm understanding the problem properly. Perhaps a screenshot to clear up any references would be helpful.

My only guess, from the limited details, is that you're importing From the Card, To the Card. Resetting the Import From directory and the Import To directory will hopefully fix this. If not, and this all occurs on the same Mac, it may be a mounted Volumes Name error on your OS. This is something that is known to happen from time to time with Mac, going to the "/volumes" directory may shed some light on this for you.
Kind Regards,
Drew
Phase One
Drew
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:34 pm
Location: Copenhagen, DK / NY, NY

Re: Extra Images on Card Import

Postby SFA » Tue Jan 27, 2015 3:36 pm

Gary2 wrote:4) At the end of pulling in those images, resets that number to something much larger and pulls images in from another session.



Is the unwanted session always the same source or some totally random selection?


Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 4224
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Extra Images on Card Import

Postby Gary2 » Sun Jul 26, 2015 10:02 pm

Sorry for the delay in responding on this. We just decided to work around it after some digital techs said they didn't trust importing directly from the care. We would create a session, Finder copy the images into the session, and then let C1Pro do its thing.

But, to answer the questions, Drew: No, we are not importing from the card to the card. We would have the card in a card reader attached to our computer. We would open the session we wanted the images imported into. Images from another session would come in, images which were NOT on the card.

SFA: It was a while ago. But, I believe images pulled in were from a specific session, not a random one.

Thanks!

Gary
Gary2
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 5:04 pm


Return to Capture One 7.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests