Canon tethering on Capture One 7

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One DB and Capture One Express 7.x

Re: Canon tethering on Capture One 7

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Thu Nov 08, 2012 9:10 pm

Timandrews wrote:Jorge, thanks for the reply, but I have a 1ds Mk2, not a 5D Mk2. Do you know if it will work with this camera?

CO6 does not officially support the 1D/1Ds mkII but most of the time it works. The support ended with CO 5.2.1. IIRC the Canon SDK remained the same in CO6 up to 6.4.2. You should be safe with that version. Note that you can always install a previous version in case problems arise. You can download these from the Phase One software archive.

CO 6.4.3/6.4.4/7.0 have a later SDK (2.11.3), which includes the risk of losing tethering support to your 1Ds mkII but it might work at the same time. Only you can test this for your setup.

Finally, the Canon workaround applies SDK 2.12 and this version or later will probably applied in later CO7 releases. This is again something you should test.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Canon tethering on Capture One 7

Postby Timandrews » Thu Nov 08, 2012 10:14 pm

Thanks Paul, I appreciate your concise reply. I'll set up some testing next week if time allows.
Timandrews
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 7:45 pm
Location: San Francisco

Re: Canon tethering on Capture One 7

Postby Photoshooter » Fri Nov 09, 2012 1:35 pm

I see no reason to have problems.

To play safe, Keep the copy of C1 v 6.4.2 handy, and then run the workaround in v7.

Just connecting the camera will prove enough to instantly realize if the connection has been established.

J
Jorge Parra
www.JorgeParra.com
Certified POCP
Photoshooter
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 3:25 pm
Location: Miami FL

Re: Canon tethering on Capture One 7

Postby derek1 » Mon Nov 12, 2012 3:47 pm

OK did the work round and all working perfectly on Macbook pro and Mac Pro os 10.8.2 5DmkIII latest firmware also 5DmkII latest firmware and COP 7
derek1
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2005 3:12 pm
Location: London/UK

Re: Canon tethering on Capture One 7

Postby Laurent DUBIN » Tue Nov 13, 2012 6:51 am

Very good work ! It is OK !
Laurent DUBIN
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Paris

Re: Canon tethering on Capture One 7

Postby Andreas172 » Tue Nov 13, 2012 9:09 pm

Hey Paul

Very cool. Will this enable me to shoot tethered with both the 5D M II and the new 1DX?

Thanks

Andreas
Andreas172
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 8:40 pm

Re: Canon tethering on Capture One 7

Postby Andreas172 » Tue Nov 13, 2012 11:46 pm

Okay. Tried this with my 5D Mark II. Seems to work. Tried it with my 1DX. Didn't work. Then I remembered an old trick I used the last time Phase wasn't quite up to speed with tethering but supported the files of a newer camera model. Use the Canon Utility to shoot tethered and use the Utility preferences to assign the COP Capture folder as the destination. Simple. No?

Andreas
Andreas172
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 8:40 pm

Re: Canon tethering on Capture One 7

Postby Alastair2 » Wed Nov 14, 2012 5:18 pm

Thank you tethering now works on Capture One 7 Both my EOS 1Ds MkIII and also EOS 60D.
Well there's good news in a very long sorry saga.
Let's hope Canon will supply their official SDK to Phase One soon.
Best
Alastair
Alastair2
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 6:10 pm

Re: Canon tethering on Capture One 7

Postby Liam22 » Wed Nov 14, 2012 8:37 pm

OSX 10.8
Macbook pro (2011)

Thanks Paul_E

Works a treat on 6.4
Unfortunately although it works fine on 7, the program refuses to stay open long enough to put it to any use.
At least I have a working platform now. Good work.
Liam22
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 12:28 pm

Re: Canon tethering on Capture One 7

Postby Likovsky » Thu Nov 15, 2012 3:22 pm

The workaround works so far.

But also in my Capture folder, I've dragged some images in, some of my raw files from other cameras such as the Mark II are showing up black or stretched- but then if I go to the folders panel and choose other images, they look fine.
Likovsky
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 5:16 pm
Location: philadelphia

Re: Canon tethering on Capture One 7

Postby Photoshooter » Thu Nov 15, 2012 3:47 pm

To Liam 22.

Delete the CO7 preferences files in your User Library. ( User>Library>Preferences)

I had some annoying crashes when creating my first catalog with hundreds of images, then I did as above, and since then the program has not crashed no more.

Jorge
Jorge Parra
www.JorgeParra.com
Certified POCP
Photoshooter
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 3:25 pm
Location: Miami FL

Re: Canon tethering on Capture One 7

Postby Timandrews » Thu Nov 15, 2012 7:48 pm

Just in case anyone else is wondering, I've tested the compatibility of my Canon 1dsMk2, and it's good only up to CO 6.4.2. Version 6.4.4 will show the camera as connected, but images do not get transferred when shot.

I haven't downloaded CO 7 yet, but I'm pretty sure it won't work with this camera. When I went to Canon's web site to download EOS Utility to perform the workaround, that software doesn't even show up as an option for the 1dsMk2. They do have an option for developers to download the SDK, but their chart lists SDK v 2.11 as not compatible. The one that is compatible is v.8.4, so I'm assuming that this is used in CO 6.4.2?

I've had the thought of trying the CO 7 workaround, only inserting the SDK from my older version of EOS Utility, but that might be asking for too much. Seems that I will need to keep a copy of CO 6.4.2 on my computers just for the 1dsMk2.
Timandrews
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 7:45 pm
Location: San Francisco

Re: Canon tethering on Capture One 7

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Thu Nov 15, 2012 8:28 pm

Timandrews wrote:...
I've had the thought of trying the CO 7 workaround, only inserting the SDK from my older version of EOS Utility, but that might be asking for too much. Seems that I will need to keep a copy of CO 6.4.2 on my computers just for the 1dsMk2.

Interesting thought to make a workaround for an older camera. You could keep CO 6.4.2 on your system or you could copy the Canon SDK from 6.4.2 to CO 7 and see whether that works.

Just for information: the SDK in CO 6.4.2 is much newer than 8.4 as you suggested, but that does not matter.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Canon tethering on Capture One 7

Postby NNN634596559618792942 » Mon Nov 26, 2012 7:42 pm

Work around works great! However I notice that when my camera (1ds mark II) goes to sleep between shots it will not reconnect unless I restart CO 7. Any hints?
NNN634596559618792942
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 7:12 pm

Re: Canon tethering on Capture One 7

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Mon Nov 26, 2012 8:04 pm

NNN634596559618792942 wrote:Work around works great! However I notice that when my camera (1ds mark II) goes to sleep between shots it will not reconnect unless I restart CO 7. Any hints?

This is a known issue and will hopefully be resolved when Canon releases the real SDK. EOS Utility, which files we borrow here, does not support reconnect either.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

PreviousNext

Return to Capture One 7.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests