Transferring a MP catalog into C1

Discussions about Phase One Media Pro and Media Pro SE

Re: Transferring a MP catalog into C1

Postby Steven142 » Fri Sep 21, 2018 3:16 am

I will try your method. So far, I get beach balls. I sent message to phase to see if they plan on fixing this bug.
Steven142
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2008 8:28 pm

Re: Transferring a MP catalog into C1

Postby RobiWan » Fri Sep 21, 2018 5:11 pm

Steven142 wrote:So far, I get beach balls.


When will you see the beach ball? (on which point)
RobiWan
 
Posts: 392
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 1:42 pm

Re: Transferring a MP catalog into C1

Postby PLGreco » Sun Sep 23, 2018 10:04 pm

I tried transferring a 30,000 image MP catalog into a C1 catalog. The transfer worked with all the problems mentioned above. The worst part is how slow it is in comparison to MP. Aside of that the ease of use and organization of the C1 catalog is atrocious in comparison to the MP one.

My suggestion to Phase One is sell MP to another company who can maintain it and profit from it and at the same time make us users happy.

I have used C1 for RAW conversions and will use it in the future since it does an excellent job of that.
PLGreco
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 3:44 am

Previous

Return to Media Pro / Media Pro SE



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest